⏱ 5 min totalTumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery
Per 1 serving · 220 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.7g10% of calories
- Carbs14g16% of calories
- Fat29g74% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery (220 g) has 327 calories, with 8.7 g of protein, 14 g of carbohydrates and 29 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (74% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (26% DV), Vitamin E (73% DV) and Vitamin K (36% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 30% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber26%
- Vitamin E73%
- Vitamin K36%
- Riboflavin (B2)36%
- Iron26%
- Magnesium27%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C16%
- Niacin11%
- Vitamin B612%
- Folate (B9)15%
- Pantothenic acid10%
- Calcium16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium30%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup, whole Almonds
⅛ fruit without seeds Lemon- 🥄⅛ cup Water
¼ tsp Turmeric
¾ tbsp Olive oil
¼ cloves, minced Garlic
2 stalks, large (11 inches long) Celery- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
⅛ tsp Coconut oil
Directions
- 1
Soak raw almonds overnight and remove skins. Blend all ingredients (except celery) until creamy and thick.
- 2
Transfer your mixture into a strainer with 3 layers of cheese cloth lining it and place over a bowl. Refrigerate overnight, then unwrap and put in a dish greased with coconut oil.
- 3
Bake for 40 minutes at 350F. Enjoy warm or cooled. Serve with celery sticks or your favorite crackers.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (220 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 28 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 15 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 11 mg | 73% |
| Vitamin K | 44 μg | 36% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 36% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Folate (B9) | 62 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 27 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 158 mg | 16% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 26% |
| Potassium | 629 mg | 13% |
| Magnesium | 114 mg | 27% |
| Phosphorus | 208 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 51% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 45% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 4% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 346 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 5 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 19 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Proline | 0.4 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 0.3 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 327 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 62minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 39minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 46minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery?
One serving of Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery (1 serving) has 327 calories, which works out to 149 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 16% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery?
685 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Tumeric Almond Vegan "Cheeze" with Celery?
3.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
91 calBanana Chocolate Chip Muffins1 serving
273 calQuick White Bean Salad1 serving
400 calTilapia Piccata with Snow Peas1 serving
234 calOrange and Pomegranate Salad1 serving
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving