⏱ 40 min totalBaked Ground Turkey Ziti
Per 1 serving · 151 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein20g27% of calories
- Carbs35g47% of calories
- Fat8.6g26% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Baked Ground Turkey Ziti (151 g) has 288 calories, with 20 g of protein, 35 g of carbohydrates and 8.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (47% of calories). It is high in protein (40% DV), dietary fiber (22% DV) and thiamine (23% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein40%
- Dietary fiber22%
- Thiamine23%
- Niacin46%
- Vitamin B637%
- Vitamin B1227%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C12%
- Vitamin K15%
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Folate (B9)10%
- Calcium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 ½ oz Whole wheat pasta
⅛ tbsp Olive oil
2 oz Ground turkey
⅛ cup chopped Broccoli- 🥄½ tsp Italian seasoning
⅛ cup Marinara sauce
1 tbsp Parmesan cheese
⅛ tbsp, chopped Basil
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 375° F. Lightly grease a 9x13-inch baking dish.
- 2
Bring a large pot of well-salted water to a boil. Cook the pasta until just shy of al dente, then drain and set aside.
- 3
Meanwhile, heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add the ground turkey and cook, breaking it up, until browned and cooked through.
- 4
Push the turkey to one side of the pan. Add the broccoli and cook until slightly tender, 2–3 minutes. Stir in the Italian seasoning and cook 1 minute until fragrant.
- 5
Pour in the pasta sauce, stir to combine, and bring to a gentle simmer for 5 minutes.
- 6
Spread the cooked pasta in an even layer in the prepared baking dish. Spoon the turkey-broccoli sauce over the top and gently toss to coat if desired.
- 7
Finely chop the basil and sprinkle over the casserole.
- 8
Bake until heated through and bubbly, 18–20 minutes.
- 9
Remove from the oven and finish with the Parmesan before serving.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (151 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 38 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 11 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 18 μg | 15% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 7 mg | 46% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 37% |
| Folate (B9) | 40 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 27% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 22% |
| Choline | 36 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 105 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 32% |
| Potassium | 371 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 85 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 279 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 24% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 32% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 60% |
| Selenium | 45 μg | 83% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 3 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 180 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 7 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 4,069 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 23 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 288 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 55minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 35minCycling (moderate)
- 24minRunning (6 mph)
- 40minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Baked Ground Turkey Ziti?
One serving of Baked Ground Turkey Ziti (1 serving) has 288 calories, which works out to 191 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Baked Ground Turkey Ziti high in protein?
It provides a solid 20 g of protein per serving (40% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 27% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Baked Ground Turkey Ziti keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 29 g of net carbs and 47% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Baked Ground Turkey Ziti?
260 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Baked Ground Turkey Ziti?
2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving
467 calFettuccine with Spinach Ricotta Sauce1 serving
325 calSpinach, Black Bean, and Banana Smoothie1 serving