⏱ 25 min totalOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps
Per 1 serving · 390 g · 12 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g18% of calories
- Carbs63g73% of calories
- Fat3.2g8% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps (390 g) has 335 calories, with 16 g of protein, 63 g of carbohydrates and 3.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (73% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), dietary fiber (43% DV) and Vitamin C (37% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 62% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Dietary fiber43%
- Vitamin C37%
- Vitamin K23%
- Thiamine32%
- Riboflavin (B2)21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A11%
- Vitamin E16%
- Niacin15%
- Pantothenic acid16%
- Choline12%
- Potassium17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium62%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup Quinoa
½ cup Vegetable broth
¼ can Black beans
¼ small Red bell pepper
¼ cup, chunks Pineapple
¾ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
½ tsp Paprika
¼ pinch Cayenne pepper
¼ tbsp Lime juice- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
3 leaf, medium Butterhead lettuce
Directions
- 1
Dice the red bell pepper and rinse and drain the black beans. Rinse the quinoa if the package suggests it.
- 2
In a large pot over medium heat, combine the quinoa and vegetable broth. Stir in the bell pepper, black beans, pineapple, soy sauce, paprika, cayenne, lime juice, and salt and pepper to taste. Bring to a gentle boil.
- 3
Reduce to a simmer, cover, and cook until the quinoa is tender and the liquid is absorbed, 15 to 20 minutes. Remove from heat, cover, and let rest 5 minutes, then fluff with a fork. Taste and adjust seasoning.
- 4
Spoon the hot quinoa mixture into lettuce leaves and serve right away.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (390 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 96 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin C | 33 mg | 37% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin K | 28 μg | 23% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 32% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 33% |
| Folate (B9) | 178 μg | 45% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 16% |
| Choline | 66 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 78 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 64% |
| Potassium | 807 mg | 17% |
| Magnesium | 140 mg | 33% |
| Phosphorus | 345 mg | 49% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 19% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 56% |
| Manganese | 2 mg | 83% |
| Selenium | 5 μg | 10% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 10 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,057 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 22 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 335 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 64minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 40minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 47minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps?
One serving of One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps (1 serving) has 335 calories, which works out to 86 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (31% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 18% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 51 g of net carbs and 73% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps?
1426 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in One Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps?
15 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
400 calTilapia Piccata with Snow Peas1 serving
234 calOrange and Pomegranate Salad1 serving
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving