⏱ 35 min totalCitrus Macademia Nut Sole
Per 1 serving · 192 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein22g26% of calories
- Carbs2.7g3% of calories
- Fat26g71% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Citrus Macademia Nut Sole (192 g) has 324 calories, with 22 g of protein, 2.7 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (71% of calories). It is high in protein (43% DV), Vitamin D (30% DV) and Vitamin B12 (77% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 23%, 58% and 24% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein43%
- Vitamin D30%
- Vitamin B1277%
- Phosphorus63%
- Manganese31%
- Selenium80%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine19%
- Niacin13%
- Vitamin B615%
- Choline19%
- Iron11%
- Magnesium12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium23%
- Saturated fat58%
- Cholesterol24%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 fillet Flatfish
⅛ cup, whole or halves Macadamia nuts
¾ tsp Orange zest
¾ tbsp Coconut oil- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Preheat oven on a low broil setting.
- 2
In a small mixing bowl, combine the macademia nuts and orange zest. Set aside.
- 3
Place the fish on a baking sheet, season with sea salt and black pepper to taste, then top evenly with the coconut oil and nut/zest topping.
- 4
Place the fish in the broiler and cook approximately 10 minutes or until opaque white all the way through.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (192 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 16 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0.2 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 5 μg | 30% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Folate (B9) | 10 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 77% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 106 mg | 19% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 49 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 11% |
| Potassium | 326 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 51 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 442 mg | 63% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 31% |
| Selenium | 44 μg | 80% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 11 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 16 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 5 μg | — |
Burning 324 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 61minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 39minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 46minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Citrus Macademia Nut Sole?
One serving of Citrus Macademia Nut Sole (1 serving) has 324 calories, which works out to 169 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Citrus Macademia Nut Sole high in protein?
It provides a solid 22 g of protein per serving (43% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 26% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Citrus Macademia Nut Sole keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 3% of calories.
How much sodium is in Citrus Macademia Nut Sole?
522 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Citrus Macademia Nut Sole?
0.8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving