Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup, cubes · 145 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.5g8% of calories
- Carbs29g91% of calories
- Fat0.1g1% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted) (1 cup, cubes, 145 g) has 119 calories, with 2.5 g of protein, 29 g of carbohydrates and 0.1 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (91% of calories). It is high in Vitamin B6 (23% DV) and copper (21% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin B623%
- Copper21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine10%
- Pantothenic acid14%
- Potassium15%
- Manganese18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup, cubes (145 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 2% |
| Niacin | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Folate (B9) | 17 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 14% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 12 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 718 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 15 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 58 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.5 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 21% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 18% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 23 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
177 calYam (raw)1 cup, cubes+58 cal
158 calYam (cooked, boiled, drained, or baked, unsalted)1 cup, cubes+39 cal
155 calYam (cooked, boiled, drained, or baked, salted)1 cup, cubes+36 cal
130 calNatural Beauty Organic Garnet Yams1 medium sweet potato+11 cal- 281 calMountain yam (Hawaii, raw)1 yam+162 cal
- 119 calMountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, salted)1 cup, cubessame cal
Burning 119 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 23minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 14minCycling (moderate)
- 10minRunning (6 mph)
- 17minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted)?
One serving of Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted) (1 cup, cubes) has 119 calories, which works out to 82 calories per 100 g. That is about 5.9% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 29 g of net carbs and 91% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Mountain yam (Hawaii, cooked, steamed, unsalted)?
17 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).






