⏱ 30 min totalRoasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad
Per 1 serving · 253 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein14g15% of calories
- Carbs17g19% of calories
- Fat27g66% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad (253 g) has 353 calories, with 14 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 27 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (66% of calories). It is high in protein (28% DV), Vitamin A (20% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (23% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 53% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein28%
- Vitamin A20%
- Riboflavin (B2)23%
- Folate (B9)47%
- Iron32%
- Phosphorus32%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber17%
- Vitamin C15%
- Vitamin E14%
- Vitamin B619%
- Pantothenic acid14%
- Calcium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat53%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 400°F (200°C).
- 2
Peel and slice the medium beet into thin rounds.
- 3
Place the beet slices on a baking sheet and drizzle with 1 tablespoon of olive oil. Sprinkle with a pinch of black pepper.
- 4
Roast the beets in the preheated oven for 15-20 minutes, or until they are tender and slightly caramelized.
- 5
In a small bowl, whisk together the remaining 1 tablespoon of olive oil, lemon juice, and a pinch of black pepper to make a vinaigrette.
- 6
Once the beets are roasted, let them cool slightly, then arrange them on a serving plate.
- 7
Sprinkle the crumbled goat cheese over the roasted beets.
- 8
Drizzle the lemon vinaigrette over the salad and serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (253 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 176 μg | 20% |
| Vitamin C | 14 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin K | 10 μg | 9% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 19% |
| Folate (B9) | 189 μg | 47% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 14% |
| Choline | 20 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 114 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 32% |
| Potassium | 571 mg | 12% |
| Magnesium | 49 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 221 mg | 32% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 62% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 29% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 5% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 67 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 13 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 170 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.5 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 353 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 67minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 42minCycling (moderate)
- 29minRunning (6 mph)
- 50minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad?
One serving of Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad (1 serving) has 353 calories, which works out to 139 calories per 100 g. That is about 18% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 14 g of protein per serving (28% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 15% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 12 g of net carbs and 19% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad?
404 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Roasted Beet and Goat Cheese Salad?
12 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving
444 calTropical Breakfast Quinoa1 serving
521 calCarrot Cake Smoothie Bowl1 serving
367 calChicken & Pineapple Stir-Fry1 serving
226 calPineapple Fried Cauliflower "Rice1 serving
338 calPineapple and Ham Pizza1 serving
272 calTangy Pineapple Chicken1 serving




