⏱ 6 min totalLean Green Smoothie
Per 1 serving · 273 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.2g7% of calories
- Carbs29g89% of calories
- Fat0.6g4% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Lean Green Smoothie (273 g) has 115 calories, with 2.2 g of protein, 29 g of carbohydrates and 0.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (89% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (80% DV), Vitamin K (131% DV) and Vitamin B6 (29% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C80%
- Vitamin K131%
- Vitamin B629%
- Folate (B9)20%
- Copper42%
- Manganese37%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber13%
- Vitamin A17%
- Thiamine11%
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
- Iron10%
- Potassium10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup Spinach
¼ cup, chopped Kale
½ small Banana
⅓ cup, chunks Pineapple
⅓ cup, sliced Mango- 🥄⅛ cup Water
- 🥄¼ cup Ice cubes
Directions
- 1
Add the water to the blender, then add the spinach and kale. Blend briefly to break down the greens.
- 2
Add the banana, pineapple, mango, and ice. Blend on high until smooth and creamy, stopping to scrape down or add a splash more water if needed.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (273 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 152 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin C | 72 mg | 80% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 157 μg | 131% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Folate (B9) | 82 μg | 20% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 8% |
| Choline | 14 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 48 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 10% |
| Potassium | 456 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 42 mg | 6% |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 42% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 37% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 27 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,795 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 6 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 5 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 2 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 3 g | — |
| Sucrose | 8 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 115 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 22minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 14minCycling (moderate)
- 10minRunning (6 mph)
- 16minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Lean Green Smoothie?
One serving of Lean Green Smoothie (1 serving) has 115 calories, which works out to 42 calories per 100 g. That is about 5.7% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Lean Green Smoothie high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 7% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Lean Green Smoothie keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 25 g of net carbs and 89% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Lean Green Smoothie?
14 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Lean Green Smoothie?
19 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
251 calShiitake and Scallion Ramen1 serving
547 calCreamy Mushroom Ramen1 serving
328 calSriracha Ramen Noodles1 serving
342 calCitrus Spinach Salad1 serving
373 calTurkey, Spinach & Tomato Pita Pizza1 serving
298 calBalsamic Salmon1 serving
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving