
Kale (raw) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup, chopped · 67 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2.9g29% of calories
- Carbs5.9g58% of calories
- Fat0.6g13% of calories
- ✓ Low calorie
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Kale (raw) (1 cup, chopped, 67 g) has 33 calories, with 2.9 g of protein, 5.9 g of carbohydrates and 0.6 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (58% of calories). It is high in Vitamin A (37% DV), Vitamin C (89% DV) and Vitamin K (394% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin A37%
- Vitamin C89%
- Vitamin K394%
- Folate (B9)24%
- Copper112%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin B614%
- Calcium10%
- Iron12%
- Manganese19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup, chopped (67 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 335 μg | 37% |
| Vitamin C | 80 mg | 89% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 472 μg | 394% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 94 μg | 24% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Choline | 1 mg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 101 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 329 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 62 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 112% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 19% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 1% |
Full breakdown · 31 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 36 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3,971 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
Burning 33 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 6minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 4minCycling (moderate)
- 3minRunning (6 mph)
- 5minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Kale (raw)?
One serving of Kale (raw) (1 cup, chopped) has 33 calories, which works out to 49 calories per 100 g. That is about 1.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Kale (raw) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2.9 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 29% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Kale (raw) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 3 g of net carbs and 58% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Kale (raw)?
26 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Kale (raw)?
1.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
Recipes with kale
More vegetables
View all
27 calGrape tomatoes (red, raw)1 cup grape tomatoes
37 calRed bell pepper (raw)1 medium red bell pepper
8 calRomaine lettuce (raw)1 cup shredded
45 calCucumber (raw, with peel)1 cucumber
27 calCherry tomatoes (red, raw)1 cup cherry tomatoes
24 calCrookneck squash (summer, raw)1 cup sliced
5 calRed leaf lettuce (raw)1 cup shredded
284 calPotato (raw, with skin)1 potato, large











