⏱ 720 min totalSunflower Milk
Per 1 serving · 304 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein9.2g11% of calories
- Carbs36g41% of calories
- Fat19g48% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Sunflower Milk (304 g) has 332 calories, with 9.2 g of protein, 36 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (48% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (25% DV), Vitamin E (83% DV) and thiamine (48% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 24% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber25%
- Vitamin E83%
- Thiamine48%
- Riboflavin (B2)21%
- Niacin20%
- Vitamin B644%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Pantothenic acid10%
- Calcium11%
- Potassium18%
- Zinc19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium24%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup Sunflower seed kernels
1 tbsp Honey
1 cup Coconut water- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
1 tsp Cinnamon
1 tsp Vanilla extract
Directions
- 1
Cover the sunflower seed kernels with plenty of cool, filtered water and soak for 12–24 hours at room temperature or refrigerated.
- 2
Drain the seeds and rinse well; add them to a high-speed blender.
- 3
Add the coconut water, honey, salt, cinnamon, and vanilla. Blend on high until very smooth and creamy, adding a splash of water or more coconut water to reach your preferred consistency. For an ultra-smooth milk, strain through a nut-milk bag or fine mesh sieve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (304 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 6 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 12 mg | 83% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 48% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 44% |
| Folate (B9) | 87 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 23 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 113 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 36% |
| Potassium | 854 mg | 18% |
| Magnesium | 176 mg | 42% |
| Phosphorus | 282 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 19% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 81% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 65% |
| Selenium | 21 μg | 39% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.5 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 13 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 9 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 8 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.5 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.4 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.5 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 332 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 63minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 40minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 47minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Sunflower Milk?
One serving of Sunflower Milk (1 serving) has 332 calories, which works out to 109 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Sunflower Milk high in protein?
Not especially. It has 9.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 11% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Sunflower Milk keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 29 g of net carbs and 41% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Sunflower Milk?
547 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Sunflower Milk?
25 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving