⏱ 10 min totalTomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich
Per 1 serving · 295 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g17% of calories
- Carbs40g44% of calories
- Fat16g39% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich (295 g) has 363 calories, with 16 g of protein, 40 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (44% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), dietary fiber (21% DV) and Vitamin A (29% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 32% and 43% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Dietary fiber21%
- Vitamin A29%
- Vitamin C96%
- Vitamin E20%
- Thiamine25%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K11%
- Potassium14%
- Magnesium16%
- Zinc17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium32%
- Saturated fat43%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 slice Whole wheat bread
6 tbsp Cream cheese
¼ medium Onion
½ medium Red bell pepper
½ medium whole Tomatoes- 🥄1 dash Salt
Directions
- 1
Take two slices of bread and toast (if desired).
- 2
Spread cream cheese onto toast.
- 3
Top with onion, pepper, and tomato. Season with salt.
- 4
Top with remaining slice of bread and enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (295 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 264 μg | 29% |
| Vitamin C | 86 mg | 96% |
| Vitamin D | 0.3 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin K | 13 μg | 11% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 32% |
| Folate (B9) | 82 μg | 21% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 34% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 28% |
| Choline | 35 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 240 mg | 24% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 25% |
| Potassium | 676 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 66 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 294 mg | 42% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 17% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 20% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 59% |
| Selenium | 18 μg | 33% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 74 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,254 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 5 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,582 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 144 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 17 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.4 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.3 μg | — |
Burning 363 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 69minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 44minCycling (moderate)
- 30minRunning (6 mph)
- 51minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich?
One serving of Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich (1 serving) has 363 calories, which works out to 123 calories per 100 g. That is about 18% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (31% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 17% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 34 g of net carbs and 44% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich?
740 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Tomato, Cream Cheese, and Pepper Sandwich?
13 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
453 calTropical Grain-Free Breakfast Porridge1 serving
221 calPapaya Salsa with Tortilla Chips1 serving
681 calOvernight Coconut-Chia Pudding Breakfast Bowl1 serving
592 calTropical Coconut Oatmeal1 serving
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving