⏱ 5 min totalTuna with Avocado
Per 1 serving · 229 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g20% of calories
- Carbs14g16% of calories
- Fat26g64% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Tuna with Avocado (229 g) has 347 calories, with 18 g of protein, 14 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (64% of calories). It is high in protein (36% DV), dietary fiber (26% DV) and Vitamin K (55% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 20% and 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein36%
- Dietary fiber26%
- Vitamin K55%
- Niacin61%
- Vitamin B641%
- Folate (B9)23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C13%
- Vitamin E19%
- Riboflavin (B2)16%
- Potassium15%
- Magnesium12%
- Zinc12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium20%
- Saturated fat20%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ fruit Avocado
1 tbsp chopped Scallions
1 tbsp chopped Onion
⅛ cup, chopped Sweet pickles
¼ can (12.5 oz), drained Light tuna
1 tbsp Mayonnaise- 🥄½ dash Salt
½ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Cube and scoop the avocado into a bowl.
- 2
Chop the scallions, red onion, and pickles, then add them to the bowl.
- 3
Drain the tuna, add it to the bowl, and break it up.
- 4
Add the mayonnaise, salt, and pepper.
- 5
Mix everything well and enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (229 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 33 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 12 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin K | 66 μg | 55% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Niacin | 10 mg | 61% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 41% |
| Folate (B9) | 91 μg | 23% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2 μg | 85% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 31% |
| Choline | 44 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 46 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 25% |
| Potassium | 683 mg | 15% |
| Magnesium | 51 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 173 mg | 25% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 25% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 9% |
| Selenium | 56 μg | 103% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 40 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 164 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 22 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.5 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 12 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 15 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 5 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 347 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 66minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 42minCycling (moderate)
- 29minRunning (6 mph)
- 49minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Tuna with Avocado?
One serving of Tuna with Avocado (1 serving) has 347 calories, which works out to 151 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Tuna with Avocado high in protein?
It provides a solid 18 g of protein per serving (36% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 20% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Tuna with Avocado keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 7 g of net carbs and 16% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Tuna with Avocado?
460 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Tuna with Avocado?
4.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
235 calCucumber Avocado Toast1 serving
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving