⏱ 20 min totalAsian Sesame Cucumber Salad
Per 1 serving · 435 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein3.7g7% of calories
- Carbs38g72% of calories
- Fat5g21% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad (435 g) has 192 calories, with 3.7 g of protein, 38 g of carbohydrates and 5 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (72% of calories). It is high in Vitamin A (69% DV), Vitamin K (65% DV) and Vitamin B6 (20% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 53% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin A69%
- Vitamin K65%
- Vitamin B620%
- Pantothenic acid20%
- Iron24%
- Copper39%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber16%
- Vitamin C19%
- Thiamine14%
- Riboflavin (B2)10%
- Folate (B9)11%
- Calcium13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium53%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 cucumber Cucumber
1 large Carrots- 🥄½ tsp Salt
1 tbsp Rice wine vinegar
½ tbsp Lime juice
1 tbsp Honey
½ tsp Sesame oil- 🥄⅛ tsp Crushed red pepper flakes
½ tbsp Sesame seeds
½ medium Scallions
1 tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Using a spiralizer or julienne peeler, cut the cucumbers and carrots into long noodles, or thinly slice them with a knife.
- 2
Place the spiralized cucumber in a strainer, toss with salt, and let it drain for 15-20 minutes to remove excess water.
- 3
In a small bowl, whisk together the vinegar, lime juice, honey, sesame oil, red pepper flakes, and sesame seeds.
- 4
After draining, spread the cucumber onto paper towels and gently pat dry. Transfer to a large bowl and toss with 2-3 tbsp of the dressing.
- 5
Garnish with additional sesame seeds, sliced scallions, and fresh cilantro. Serve immediately.
- 6
Store leftover salad in an airtight container in the fridge for up to a day. Drain any excess liquid before eating.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (435 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 624 μg | 69% |
| Vitamin C | 17 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 78 μg | 65% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Folate (B9) | 46 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 20% |
| Choline | 27 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 126 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 24% |
| Potassium | 740 mg | 16% |
| Magnesium | 67 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 131 mg | 19% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 39% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 19% |
| Selenium | 3 μg | 5% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 2,537 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 6,187 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 8 μg | — |
| Fructose | 12 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 10 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 192 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 36minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 23minCycling (moderate)
- 16minRunning (6 mph)
- 27minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad?
One serving of Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad (1 serving) has 192 calories, which works out to 44 calories per 100 g. That is about 9.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad high in protein?
Not especially. It has 3.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 7% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 33 g of net carbs and 72% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad?
1222 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Asian Sesame Cucumber Salad?
26 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving