⏱ 20 min totalBreaded Salmon
Per 1 serving · 157 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein30g36% of calories
- Carbs5.3g6% of calories
- Fat22g58% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Breaded Salmon (157 g) has 347 calories, with 30 g of protein, 5.3 g of carbohydrates and 22 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (58% of calories). It is high in protein (60% DV), Vitamin E (36% DV) and thiamine (31% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 24% and 26% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein60%
- Vitamin E36%
- Thiamine31%
- Niacin80%
- Vitamin B670%
- Vitamin B12192%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K15%
- Riboflavin (B2)19%
- Folate (B9)11%
- Iron12%
- Potassium11%
- Magnesium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat24%
- Cholesterol26%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tsp Olive oil
1 tsp Dijon mustard
1 tbsp Breadcrumbs
¼ tbsp Parsley
5 oz Atlantic salmon- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Heat oven to 425°F. Line baking sheet with aluminum foil and coat the area the fish will be on with olive oil.
- 2
Place oil, mustard, and parsley in a small bowl and whisk to mix.
- 3
Lay salmon on foil, skin side down, and season generously with salt and pepper.
- 4
Evenly spread mustard/oil mix over the top of the salmon, then sprinkle breadcrumbs until it's covered. Gently pat the crumbs to make sure they adhere.
- 5
Bake the fish for 12 to 15 minutes. The fillet should flake and the breadcrumbs should be golden brown. If not, return to the oven for several more minutes.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (157 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 4 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 7 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 5 mg | 36% |
| Vitamin K | 18 μg | 15% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 19% |
| Niacin | 13 mg | 80% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 70% |
| Folate (B9) | 46 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 5 μg | 192% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 45% |
| Choline | 113 mg | 21% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 29 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 540 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 44 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 357 mg | 51% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 37 μg | 68% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 48 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 2 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 1 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 4 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 347 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 66minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 42minCycling (moderate)
- 29minRunning (6 mph)
- 49minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Breaded Salmon?
One serving of Breaded Salmon (1 serving) has 347 calories, which works out to 221 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Breaded Salmon high in protein?
Yes. It has 30 g of protein per serving, and 36% of its calories come from protein (8.7 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Breaded Salmon keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 5 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 6% of calories.
How much sodium is in Breaded Salmon?
292 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Breaded Salmon?
0.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving