⏱ 95 min totalBulkogi
Per 1 serving · 386 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein64g40% of calories
- Carbs3.5g2% of calories
- Fat41g58% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Bulkogi (386 g) has 651 calories, with 64 g of protein, 3.5 g of carbohydrates and 41 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (58% of calories). It is high in protein (127% DV), Vitamin K (27% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (27% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 43%, 79% and 76% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein127%
- Vitamin K27%
- Riboflavin (B2)27%
- Niacin118%
- Vitamin B6134%
- Vitamin B12133%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine16%
- Folate (B9)16%
- Magnesium18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium43%
- Saturated fat79%
- Cholesterol76%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ steak Beef top sirloin
³⁄₁₆ cloves, minced Garlic
³⁄₁₆ tbsp Sesame oil
¹³⁄₁₆ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
1 ⅔ packet Sucralose
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Black pepper
¹⁄₁₆ cup, chopped Scallions- 🥄³⁄₁₆ cup Water
⅔ leaf outer Romaine lettuce
Directions
- 1
Partially freeze the beef for about an hour to make it easier to slice.
- 2
Slice the beef as thinly as possible, cutting against the grain. It should be in very thin slices, but not falling apart.
- 3
In a bowl, combine the garlic, sesame oil, soy sauce, sucralose, pepper, onions, and water.
- 4
Pour the marinade over the sliced beef and let it marinate for at least 1 hour.
- 5
Preheat a grill to medium-high heat.
- 6
Grill the marinated beef until browned and cooked through.
- 7
Serve the cooked bulgogi in lettuce leaves.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (386 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 84 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin C | 2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 32 μg | 27% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 27% |
| Niacin | 19 mg | 118% |
| Vitamin B6 | 2 mg | 134% |
| Folate (B9) | 64 μg | 16% |
| Vitamin B12 | 3 μg | 133% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 37% |
| Choline | 266 mg | 48% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 86 mg | 9% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 64% |
| Potassium | 1,050 mg | 22% |
| Magnesium | 74 mg | 18% |
| Phosphorus | 596 mg | 85% |
| Zinc | 11 mg | 99% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 26% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 7% |
| Selenium | 70 μg | 127% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 6 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,001 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 10 g | — |
| Glycine | 4 g | — |
| Histidine | 2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 5 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 5 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 17 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 3 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | — |
| Valine | 3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 651 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 124minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 78minCycling (moderate)
- 54minRunning (6 mph)
- 92minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Bulkogi?
One serving of Bulkogi (1 serving) has 651 calories, which works out to 169 calories per 100 g. That is about 33% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Bulkogi high in protein?
Yes. It has 64 g of protein per serving, and 40% of its calories come from protein (9.8 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Bulkogi keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 3 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 2% of calories.
How much sodium is in Bulkogi?
998 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Bulkogi?
2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving