⏱ 5 min totalCherry Chocolate Green Smoothie
Per 1 serving · 414 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein6.3g7% of calories
- Carbs70g83% of calories
- Fat3.7g10% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie (414 g) has 304 calories, with 6.3 g of protein, 70 g of carbohydrates and 3.7 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (83% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (37% DV), Vitamin A (28% DV) and Vitamin C (38% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber37%
- Vitamin A28%
- Vitamin C38%
- Vitamin K21%
- Vitamin B645%
- Iron24%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine17%
- Riboflavin (B2)13%
- Niacin12%
- Pantothenic acid17%
- Zinc10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 medium Banana
1 tsp Cocoa powder
¾ cup Blueberries
½ tbsp Hemp seeds- 🥄1 cups Spring mix
1 cup, without pits Sweet cherries
Directions
- 1
Combine all ingredients in a blender and pulse until smooth. Enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (414 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 252 μg | 28% |
| Vitamin C | 34 mg | 38% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 25 μg | 21% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 45% |
| Folate (B9) | 37 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 17% |
| Choline | 28 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 52 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 24% |
| Potassium | 937 mg | 20% |
| Magnesium | 99 mg | 24% |
| Phosphorus | 167 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 37% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 40% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 29 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 125 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 4 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 6 μg | — |
| Fructose | 19 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 21 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.4 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.2 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 6 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 37 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 304 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 58minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 43minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie?
One serving of Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie (1 serving) has 304 calories, which works out to 73 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie high in protein?
Not especially. It has 6.3 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 7% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 60 g of net carbs and 83% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie?
35 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Cherry Chocolate Green Smoothie?
45 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving
467 calFettuccine with Spinach Ricotta Sauce1 serving
325 calSpinach, Black Bean, and Banana Smoothie1 serving
587 calSuper Green Smoothie1 serving