⏱ 35 min totalCreamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas
Per 1 serving · 270 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g12% of calories
- Carbs48g34% of calories
- Fat35g54% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas (270 g) has 570 calories, with 18 g of protein, 48 g of carbohydrates and 35 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (54% of calories). It is high in protein (36% DV), Vitamin A (42% DV) and Vitamin C (41% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 49%, 104% and 41% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein36%
- Vitamin A42%
- Vitamin C41%
- Thiamine23%
- Calcium29%
- Phosphorus32%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber14%
- Vitamin K19%
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Vitamin B617%
- Vitamin B1217%
- Pantothenic acid12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium49%
- Saturated fat104%
- Cholesterol41%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
- 🥄¼ dash Salt
- 🥄4 oz Gnocchi
½ tbsp Butter- 1 oz Ham
1 tbsp chopped Shallots
½ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ cup, fluid Heavy whipping cream
½ oz Parmesan cheese
¼ dash Black pepper
¼ cup Green peas
1 tbsp, chopped Basil
Directions
- 1
Heat the oven to 375° and position a rack in the center.
- 2
Bring a large pot of well-salted water to a boil. Cook the gnocchi until they float, 2–3 minutes; drain and set aside.
- 3
In a large oven-safe skillet over medium heat, melt the butter and sauté the diced ham until lightly browned, 3–4 minutes. Transfer the ham to a plate; keep the fat in the pan.
- 4
Add the shallots and garlic to the skillet and cook until fragrant, about 1 minute. Pour in the cream, bring to a gentle simmer, and reduce by about one-third. Stir in the Parmesan, then season the sauce with pepper to taste.
- 5
Stir in the cooked gnocchi, browned ham, and half of the peas. Simmer 1 minute, then transfer to a baking dish (or keep in the oven-safe skillet) and bake until bubbling and slightly thickened, 18–20 minutes.
- 6
Remove from the oven, top with the remaining peas and chopped basil, and serve hot.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (270 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 375 μg | 42% |
| Vitamin C | 37 mg | 41% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 23 μg | 19% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Folate (B9) | 29 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 17% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
| Choline | 48 mg | 9% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 293 mg | 29% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 514 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 223 mg | 32% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 15% |
| Selenium | 11 μg | 19% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 7 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 558 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.5 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.3 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 320 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 570 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 108minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 68minCycling (moderate)
- 47minRunning (6 mph)
- 80minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas?
One serving of Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas (1 serving) has 570 calories, which works out to 211 calories per 100 g. That is about 29% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas high in protein?
It provides a solid 18 g of protein per serving (36% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 12% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 44 g of net carbs and 34% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas?
1118 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Creamy Baked Gnocchi with Ham and Peas?
4.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving
467 calFettuccine with Spinach Ricotta Sauce1 serving