⏱ 70 min totalCurry Chicken
Per 1 serving · 193 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein28g27% of calories
- Carbs38g37% of calories
- Fat16g35% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Curry Chicken (193 g) has 398 calories, with 28 g of protein, 38 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (37% of calories). It is high in protein (56% DV), niacin (72% DV) and Vitamin B6 (77% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 40% and 39% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein56%
- Niacin72%
- Vitamin B677%
- Pantothenic acid37%
- Phosphorus41%
- Selenium61%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A12%
- Vitamin E12%
- Thiamine14%
- Riboflavin (B2)18%
- Vitamin B1211%
- Choline19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat40%
- Cholesterol39%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Preheat oven to 350.
- 2
Heat butter, honey, dijon mustard, and curry together in a pan.
- 3
Place chicken in a baking dish and pour sauce over chicken.
- 4
Bake for 50-55 mins.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (193 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 106 μg | 12% |
| Vitamin C | 0.5 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin K | 5 μg | 4% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Niacin | 12 mg | 72% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 77% |
| Folate (B9) | 15 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 μg | 11% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 37% |
| Choline | 106 mg | 19% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 37 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 478 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 50 mg | 12% |
| Phosphorus | 285 mg | 41% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 17% |
| Selenium | 34 μg | 61% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 23 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 4 μg | — |
| Fructose | 17 g | — |
| Galactose | 1 g | — |
| Glucose | 15 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 103 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.4 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 398 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 76minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 48minCycling (moderate)
- 33minRunning (6 mph)
- 56minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Curry Chicken?
One serving of Curry Chicken (1 serving) has 398 calories, which works out to 206 calories per 100 g. That is about 20% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Curry Chicken high in protein?
It provides a solid 28 g of protein per serving (56% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 27% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Curry Chicken keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 36 g of net carbs and 37% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Curry Chicken?
432 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Curry Chicken?
35 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving




