⏱ 20 min totalGarlic Rice
Per 1 serving · 470 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.2g6% of calories
- Carbs77g66% of calories
- Fat14g28% of calories
- ✓ Sugar free
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Garlic Rice (470 g) has 470 calories, with 7.2 g of protein, 77 g of carbohydrates and 14 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (66% of calories). It is high in thiamine (43% DV), niacin (24% DV) and folate (b9) (53% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Thiamine43%
- Niacin24%
- Folate (B9)53%
- Pantothenic acid20%
- Iron53%
- Copper26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E13%
- Vitamin B618%
- Phosphorus17%
- Zinc10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 tbsp Olive oil
3 cloves, minced Garlic
½ cup White rice- 🥄1 ½ cup Water
- 🥄1 dash Salt
Directions
- 1
Heat the oil in a medium size saucepan over a medium-high heat. Drop in the garlic, and cook until it becomes fragrant, about 30 seconds. Do not allow the garlic to burn or become really dark brown in color. Add the rice and fry it in the oil for about 1 minute.
- 2
Add the water and salt and bring to a boil. Once the water is boiling, reduce the heat to low and cover the saucepan. Cook the rice for approximately 15 minutes. If you feel the rice is getting burnt near the base of the pan as it cooks, one trick is to place the saucepan on another flat pan or griddle which is directly on the flame. Toss with a fork. Enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (470 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 3 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 8 μg | 7% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 43% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 24% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Folate (B9) | 214 μg | 53% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 20% |
| Choline | 7 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 42 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 53% |
| Potassium | 143 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 120 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 26% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 49% |
| Selenium | 15 μg | 28% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0.5 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.5 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 470 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 89minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 56minCycling (moderate)
- 39minRunning (6 mph)
- 66minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Garlic Rice?
One serving of Garlic Rice (1 serving) has 470 calories, which works out to 100 calories per 100 g. That is about 24% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Garlic Rice high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 6% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Garlic Rice keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 76 g of net carbs and 66% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Garlic Rice?
162 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Garlic Rice?
0.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
325 calSpinach, Black Bean, and Banana Smoothie1 serving
587 calSuper Green Smoothie1 serving
531 calSmoked Salmon and Egg Tortilla1 serving
219 calNapa Cabbage, Tomato, and Avocado Salad1 serving
185 calCinnamon Blueberry Yogurt Smoothie1 serving
259 calClassic Scones with Jam1 serving
281 calChicken with Roasted Tomato and Red Onions1 serving
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving