⏱ 10 min totalGoat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad
Per 1 serving · 138 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8g14% of calories
- Carbs6.5g12% of calories
- Fat18g74% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad (138 g) has 214 calories, with 8 g of protein, 6.5 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (74% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (52% DV), Vitamin K (76% DV) and phosphorus (20% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 30% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C52%
- Vitamin K76%
- Phosphorus20%
- Copper43%
- Manganese25%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A16%
- Vitamin E10%
- Riboflavin (B2)14%
- Vitamin B616%
- Calcium10%
- Iron14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat30%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
⅜ cup, whole Strawberries
1 cup, chopped Watercress
½ tbsp Olive oil
¼ tbsp Balsamic vinegar
¼ clove Garlic- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
⅛ cup Goat cheese
¹⁄₁₆ cup, chopped English walnuts
Directions
- 1
Remove the stems from the strawberries and cut them into quarters lengthwise. Place the watercress in a bowl and toss with the strawberries.
- 2
Prepare the dressing by whisking together olive oil, balsamic vinegar, and crushed garlic. Season with salt and pepper to taste.
- 3
Drizzle the dressing over the salad, crumble the goat cheese on top, and sprinkle with chopped walnuts.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (138 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 144 μg | 16% |
| Vitamin C | 47 mg | 52% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin K | 91 μg | 76% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Niacin | 0.5 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Folate (B9) | 27 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 2% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 14 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 102 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 243 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 31 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 139 mg | 20% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 43% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 25% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 672 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.5 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 87 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.4 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.5 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 214 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 41minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 26minCycling (moderate)
- 18minRunning (6 mph)
- 30minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad?
One serving of Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad (1 serving) has 214 calories, which works out to 156 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 14% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 5 g of net carbs and 12% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad?
196 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Goat's Cheese & Strawberry Salad?
3.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving