⏱ 28 min totalGrilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs
Per 1 serving · 96 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein14g44% of calories
- Carbs1.4g4% of calories
- Fat7.3g51% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Low sodium
At a glance
One serving of Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs (96 g) has 130 calories, with 14 g of protein, 1.4 g of carbohydrates and 7.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (51% of calories). It is high in protein (28% DV), niacin (35% DV) and Vitamin B6 (37% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein28%
- Niacin35%
- Vitamin B637%
- Phosphorus21%
- Selenium25%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K15%
- Pantothenic acid18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
⅛ cup leaves, whole Basil
⅛ clove Garlic
½ tbsp Parmesan cheese- 🥄⅛ dash Salt
⅛ dash Black pepper
⅜ tbsp Olive oil
2 oz Chicken breast
1 oz Cherry tomatoes
Directions
- 1
In a food processor, pulse the basil, garlic, parmesan cheese, salt, and pepper until smooth. Gradually add the olive oil while pulsing.
- 2
Combine the raw chicken with the prepared pesto and marinate in a bowl for a few hours.
- 3
Soak wooden skewers in water for at least 30 minutes, or use metal skewers to skip this step.
- 4
Thread the chicken and tomatoes onto 8 pairs of parallel skewers, starting and ending with chicken, to make 8 kebabs.
- 5
Preheat an outdoor grill or indoor grill pan over medium heat until hot. Ensure the grates are clean and lightly spray with oil.
- 6
Place the kebabs on the hot grill and cook for about 3-4 minutes per side, or until the chicken is cooked through.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (96 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 30 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 5 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin K | 18 μg | 15% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Niacin | 6 mg | 35% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 37% |
| Folate (B9) | 12 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 6% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 18% |
| Choline | 49 mg | 9% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 43 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 0.4 mg | 6% |
| Potassium | 270 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 22 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 148 mg | 21% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0 mg | 5% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 14 μg | 25% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 29 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 223 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 729 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 10 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 130 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 25minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 16minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs?
One serving of Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs (1 serving) has 130 calories, which works out to 135 calories per 100 g. That is about 6.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs high in protein?
Yes. It has 14 g of protein per serving, and 44% of its calories come from protein (11 g of protein per 100 calories).
Are Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 4% of calories.
How much sodium is in Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs?
89 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Grilled Pesto Chicken and Tomato Kebabs?
0.8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving