⏱ 70 min totalOrecchiette
Per 1 serving · 69 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.7g17% of calories
- Carbs31g60% of calories
- Fat5.3g23% of calories
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Orecchiette (69 g) has 204 calories, with 8.7 g of protein, 31 g of carbohydrates and 5.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (60% of calories). It is high in choline (27% DV), iron (20% DV) and phosphorus (24% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 62% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Choline27%
- Iron20%
- Phosphorus24%
- Manganese42%
- Selenium56%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber10%
- Thiamine13%
- Riboflavin (B2)14%
- Vitamin B612%
- Folate (B9)10%
- Vitamin B1215%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol62%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
³⁄₁₆ cup Whole wheat flour- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
³⁄₁₆ cup All-purpose flour
⅔ large yolk (separated from white) Egg yolk
⅓ large Egg
Directions
- 1
1. Boil a large pot of salted water.
- 2
2. Meanwhile, in a large bowl, mix the flours and salt. Make a well in the center of the dry ingredients and add the eggs.
- 3
3. Whisk them, gradually pulling in flour from the rim, until the mixture comes together into a firm ball of dough.
- 4
4. Turn the dough out onto a well-floured surface and work it until smooth.
- 5
5. With a well-floured hand, pinch off small fingerfuls of dough, roll them between your thumb and forefinger into balls, and press each in the middle to form an indentation. (Toddler fingers are especially well-suited to this task.)
- 6
6. Cook the orecchiette in the boiling water for 1 minute past the point when they rise to the top. Drain and serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (69 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 70 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 6% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Folate (B9) | 39 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.4 μg | 15% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 16% |
| Choline | 150 mg | 27% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 34 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 130 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 35 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 171 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 15% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 42% |
| Selenium | 31 μg | 56% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.5 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 11 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 69 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 12 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.5 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 204 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 39minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 25minCycling (moderate)
- 17minRunning (6 mph)
- 29minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Orecchiette?
One serving of Orecchiette (1 serving) has 204 calories, which works out to 295 calories per 100 g. That is about 10% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Orecchiette high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 17% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Orecchiette keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 28 g of net carbs and 60% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Orecchiette?
224 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Orecchiette?
0.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
281 calChicken with Roasted Tomato and Red Onions1 serving
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving
275 calHot ‘N’ Sour Mushroom & Noodle Soup1 serving
44 calSpicy Summer Mushrooms1 serving
401 calSesame and Peanut Noodles1 serving
279 calEasy Tuna Casserole1 serving
91 calBanana Chocolate Chip Muffins1 serving
273 calQuick White Bean Salad1 serving