⏱ 3 min totalPeanut Butter and Banana Shake
Per 1 serving · 331 g · 3 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.7g11% of calories
- Carbs29g36% of calories
- Fat19g54% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Peanut Butter and Banana Shake (331 g) has 304 calories, with 8.7 g of protein, 29 g of carbohydrates and 19 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (54% of calories). It is high in Vitamin E (20% DV), niacin (29% DV) and Vitamin B6 (28% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin E20%
- Niacin29%
- Vitamin B628%
- Calcium22%
- Manganese30%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber15%
- Folate (B9)10%
- Pantothenic acid11%
- Potassium12%
- Magnesium17%
- Phosphorus17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Add ingredients in a blender and combine until smooth. Enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (331 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 2 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 5 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin K | 0.4 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Folate (B9) | 40 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 11% |
| Choline | 26 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 218 mg | 22% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 570 mg | 12% |
| Magnesium | 70 mg | 17% |
| Phosphorus | 120 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 30% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 3% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 15 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 15 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.5 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 0.5 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.5 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 5 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 0.3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 304 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 58minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 43minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Peanut Butter and Banana Shake?
One serving of Peanut Butter and Banana Shake (1 serving) has 304 calories, which works out to 92 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Peanut Butter and Banana Shake high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 11% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Peanut Butter and Banana Shake keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 24 g of net carbs and 36% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Peanut Butter and Banana Shake?
157 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Peanut Butter and Banana Shake?
11 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
467 calSalmon with Pineapple Salsa and Spicy Chile Sauce1 serving
404 calHawaiian BBQ Chicken Wraps1 serving
453 calTropical Grain-Free Breakfast Porridge1 serving
221 calPapaya Salsa with Tortilla Chips1 serving
681 calOvernight Coconut-Chia Pudding Breakfast Bowl1 serving
592 calTropical Coconut Oatmeal1 serving
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving


