⏱ 17 min totalPineapple Shrimp Salad
Per 1 serving · 467 g · 10 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein19g19% of calories
- Carbs31g31% of calories
- Fat23g51% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Pineapple Shrimp Salad (467 g) has 386 calories, with 19 g of protein, 31 g of carbohydrates and 23 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (51% of calories). It is high in protein (39% DV), dietary fiber (38% DV) and Vitamin A (37% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 35% and 48% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein39%
- Dietary fiber38%
- Vitamin A37%
- Vitamin C124%
- Vitamin E35%
- Vitamin K64%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine12%
- Calcium12%
- Magnesium19%
- Zinc19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium35%
- Cholesterol48%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
4 oz Shrimp- 🥄1 dash Salt
1 dash Black pepper
½ tbsp Olive oil
½ small raw Red onion
½ cup, chunks Pineapple
½ small Red bell pepper
½ fruit Avocado
1 lime yields Lime juice
1 cup shredded Romaine lettuce
Directions
- 1
Pat the shrimp dry and season lightly with salt and pepper.
- 2
Heat the olive oil in a skillet over medium heat, then cook the shrimp until opaque and pink, 2–3 minutes per side. Transfer to a plate to cool slightly.
- 3
In a large bowl, combine the chopped red onion, pineapple chunks, red bell pepper, avocado, lime juice, and shredded lettuce.
- 4
Add the shrimp and toss gently to coat. Season to taste with additional lime juice, salt, and pepper. Serve right away.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (467 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 335 μg | 37% |
| Vitamin C | 112 mg | 124% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 5 mg | 35% |
| Vitamin K | 76 μg | 64% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 22% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 54% |
| Folate (B9) | 203 μg | 51% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 52% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 44% |
| Choline | 119 mg | 22% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 116 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 22% |
| Potassium | 952 mg | 20% |
| Magnesium | 79 mg | 19% |
| Phosphorus | 366 mg | 52% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 19% |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 52% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 47% |
| Selenium | 34 μg | 62% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 32 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3,162 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 7 μg | — |
| Fructose | 3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 61 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 5 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 386 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 73minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 46minCycling (moderate)
- 32minRunning (6 mph)
- 54minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pineapple Shrimp Salad?
One serving of Pineapple Shrimp Salad (1 serving) has 386 calories, which works out to 83 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Pineapple Shrimp Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 19 g of protein per serving (39% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 19% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Pineapple Shrimp Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 21 g of net carbs and 31% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Pineapple Shrimp Salad?
811 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Pineapple Shrimp Salad?
12 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
378 calChicken Stew1 serving
234 calStrawberry, Peach, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
145 calSummer Shrimp1 serving
301 calOne Pan Balsamic Chicken and Veggies1 serving
465 calBeef Burritos1 serving
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving