Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice) nutrition facts
Per 1 packet · 46 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein4.8g11% of calories
- Carbs34g77% of calories
- Fat2.3g12% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice) (1 packet, 46 g) has 170 calories, with 4.8 g of protein, 34 g of carbohydrates and 2.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (77% of calories). It is high in Vitamin A (22% DV), thiamine (27% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (29% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin A22%
- Thiamine27%
- Riboflavin (B2)29%
- Niacin26%
- Vitamin B631%
- Folate (B9)22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber13%
- Calcium11%
- Magnesium11%
- Zinc11%
- Copper18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 packet (46 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 202 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 27% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Folate (B9) | 88 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 13 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 105 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 48% |
| Potassium | 139 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 46 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 162 mg | 23% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 56% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 21 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Beta carotene | 0.5 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 202 μg | — |
| Starch | 21 g | — |
| Sucrose | 9 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
- Quaker Cinnamon Instant Oats382
- Quaker Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon & Spice372
- Quaker Oatmeal, Pumpkin Spice, Instant372
- Quaker Cinnamon & Spice Instant Oatmeal372
- Nice! Cinnamon and Spice Instant Oatmeal372
- Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice)369
- Millville Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack, Lower Sugar, cinnamon & Spice353
Similar foods
160 calQuaker Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon & Spice1 packet−10 cal
160 calQuaker Oatmeal, Pumpkin Spice, Instant1 packet−10 cal
210 calQuaker Cinnamon Instant Oats½ cup+40 cal
120 calMillville Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack, Lower Sugar, cinnamon & Spice1 packet−50 cal
160 calQuaker Cinnamon & Spice Instant Oatmeal1 packet−10 cal
160 calNice! Cinnamon and Spice Instant Oatmeal1 packet−10 cal
Burning 170 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 32minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 20minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 24minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice)?
One serving of Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice) (1 packet) has 170 calories, which works out to 369 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.5% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 4.8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 11% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 31 g of net carbs and 77% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice)?
191 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Quaker instant oatmeal (dry, cinnamon-spice)?
9.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.







