⏱ 40 min totalSteamed Artichokes
Per 1 serving · 143 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein4.5g22% of calories
- Carbs16g75% of calories
- Fat0.3g3% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Steamed Artichokes (143 g) has 65 calories, with 4.5 g of protein, 16 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (75% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (27% DV), Vitamin C (29% DV) and folate (b9) (22% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber27%
- Vitamin C29%
- Folate (B9)22%
- Iron23%
- Copper37%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K16%
- Vitamin B613%
- Potassium11%
- Magnesium19%
- Phosphorus17%
- Manganese16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Add 1 to 2 inches of water to a large pot, then add the minced garlic, a slice or two of lemon, and the bay leaf. Set a steaming basket in the pot above the water level.
- 2
Place the artichokes in the basket, cover, and bring the water to a boil. Reduce to a gentle simmer and steam until the outer leaves pull away easily and a knife slides into the base with little resistance, about 25 to 45 minutes depending on size.
- 3
Remove from the pot and let drain briefly. Serve warm or at room temperature with your preferred dipping sauce, if desired.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (143 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 2 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 26 mg | 29% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 19 μg | 16% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 13% |
| Folate (B9) | 87 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 9% |
| Choline | 44 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 68 mg | 7% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 23% |
| Potassium | 500 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 79 mg | 19% |
| Phosphorus | 120 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 37% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 16% |
| Selenium | 0.5 μg | 1% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 10 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0 g | — |
| Glycine | 0 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 65 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 12minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 8minCycling (moderate)
- 5minRunning (6 mph)
- 9minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Steamed Artichokes?
One serving of Steamed Artichokes (1 serving) has 65 calories, which works out to 46 calories per 100 g. That is about 3.3% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Steamed Artichokes high in protein?
Not especially. It has 4.5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 22% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Steamed Artichokes keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 8 g of net carbs and 75% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Steamed Artichokes?
121 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Steamed Artichokes?
1.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving



