⏱ 15 min totalSummer Pasta
Per 1 serving · 297 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein31g18% of calories
- Carbs65g39% of calories
- Fat31g43% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Summer Pasta (297 g) has 642 calories, with 31 g of protein, 65 g of carbohydrates and 31 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (43% of calories). It is high in protein (61% DV), dietary fiber (39% DV) and Vitamin C (20% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 21% and 52% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein61%
- Dietary fiber39%
- Vitamin C20%
- Vitamin E22%
- Vitamin K23%
- Thiamine35%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A17%
- Folate (B9)17%
- Pantothenic acid19%
- Potassium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium21%
- Saturated fat52%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 medium whole Tomatoes
½ tbsp, chopped Basil
¹⁄₁₆ cup Olive oil
2 ⅔ oz Mozzarella cheese
1 cloves, minced Garlic
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
2 ⅔ oz Whole wheat pasta
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Garlic powder
Directions
- 1
Chop the tomatoes and basil. Mince the garlic and shred the mozzarella cheese.
- 2
In a medium bowl, combine the tomatoes, mozzarella, basil, minced garlic, olive oil, garlic powder, and black pepper. Set aside.
- 3
Cook the pasta according to the package directions.
- 4
Drain the pasta and transfer it to a serving bowl. Toss with the tomato mixture and serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (297 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 151 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin C | 18 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin K | 27 μg | 23% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 35% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 30% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 27% |
| Folate (B9) | 69 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 26% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 19% |
| Choline | 21 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 642 mg | 64% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 43% |
| Potassium | 537 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 141 mg | 34% |
| Phosphorus | 581 mg | 83% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 37% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 49% |
| Manganese | 3 mg | 111% |
| Selenium | 67 μg | 121% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 124 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 625 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 9 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 3,165 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 17 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 3 g | — |
| Retinol | 94 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 642 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 122minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 77minCycling (moderate)
- 53minRunning (6 mph)
- 90minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Summer Pasta?
One serving of Summer Pasta (1 serving) has 642 calories, which works out to 216 calories per 100 g. That is about 32% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Summer Pasta high in protein?
It provides a solid 31 g of protein per serving (61% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 18% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Summer Pasta keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 54 g of net carbs and 39% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Summer Pasta?
481 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Summer Pasta?
4.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
44 calSpicy Summer Mushrooms1 serving
401 calSesame and Peanut Noodles1 serving
279 calEasy Tuna Casserole1 serving
91 calBanana Chocolate Chip Muffins1 serving
273 calQuick White Bean Salad1 serving
400 calTilapia Piccata with Snow Peas1 serving
234 calOrange and Pomegranate Salad1 serving
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving