⏱ 5 min totalToast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese
Per 1 serving · 142 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein11g17% of calories
- Carbs26g41% of calories
- Fat12g43% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese (142 g) has 245 calories, with 11 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (43% of calories). It is high in protein (21% DV), Vitamin A (22% DV) and Vitamin C (30% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 24% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein21%
- Vitamin A22%
- Vitamin C30%
- Iron20%
- Phosphorus24%
- Copper46%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber10%
- Thiamine17%
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Niacin13%
- Vitamin B619%
- Pantothenic acid10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat24%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 wedge, medium (1/8 of medium melon) Cantaloupe
1 slice Whole wheat bread
1 tsp Agave syrup
¹⁄₁₆ cup, chopped English walnuts
1 oz Goat cheese
Directions
- 1
Toast the whole-wheat bread to your preferred level of crispiness.
- 2
Thinly slice the cantaloupe wedge.
- 3
Spread the goat cheese evenly over the toasted bread.
- 4
Top with cantaloupe slices, drizzle with agave syrup, and sprinkle with chopped walnuts. Serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (142 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 199 μg | 22% |
| Vitamin C | 27 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 7 μg | 6% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 19% |
| Folate (B9) | 37 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 2% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 20 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 98 mg | 10% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 20% |
| Potassium | 295 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 45 mg | 11% |
| Phosphorus | 168 mg | 24% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 10% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 46% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 40% |
| Selenium | 9 μg | 16% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 11 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,411 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.5 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 80 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 8 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 245 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 46minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 29minCycling (moderate)
- 20minRunning (6 mph)
- 34minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese?
One serving of Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese (1 serving) has 245 calories, which works out to 173 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese high in protein?
It provides a solid 11 g of protein per serving (21% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 17% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 23 g of net carbs and 41% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese?
269 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Toast with Cantaloupe, Walnuts, Agave & Goat Cheese?
13 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving