⏱ 25 min totalTurkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry
Per 1 serving · 231 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein25g36% of calories
- Carbs8.1g12% of calories
- Fat16g52% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry (231 g) has 269 calories, with 25 g of protein, 8.1 g of carbohydrates and 16 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (52% of calories). It is high in protein (49% DV), Vitamin A (31% DV) and Vitamin C (30% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and cholesterol, which provide 26% and 26% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein49%
- Vitamin A31%
- Vitamin C30%
- Vitamin K48%
- Riboflavin (B2)20%
- Niacin54%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber10%
- Vitamin E13%
- Thiamine12%
- Folate (B9)11%
- Choline13%
- Potassium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
- Cholesterol26%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tbsp Canola oil
4 oz Ground turkey
1 cup, shredded Cabbage
¼ cup strips or slices Carrots
½ tbsp Tamari soy sauce
½ tsp Ground ginger
Directions
- 1
Set a large skillet over medium-high heat and add the canola oil, heating until it shimmers.
- 2
Add the ground turkey and cook, breaking it up with a spatula, until browned and cooked through, about 5–7 minutes.
- 3
Stir in the shredded cabbage and carrot strips, tossing to combine with the turkey.
- 4
Pour in the tamari and sprinkle over the ground ginger; stir to evenly coat the meat and vegetables.
- 5
Continue cooking, stirring occasionally, until the cabbage is tender‑crisp and the carrots are just softened, 5–7 minutes.
- 6
Adjust to taste and serve hot.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (231 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 281 μg | 31% |
| Vitamin C | 27 mg | 30% |
| Vitamin D | 0.5 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 57 μg | 48% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 20% |
| Niacin | 9 mg | 54% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 62% |
| Folate (B9) | 46 μg | 11% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 47% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 28% |
| Choline | 72 mg | 13% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 63 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 26% |
| Potassium | 518 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 44 mg | 10% |
| Phosphorus | 270 mg | 39% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 27% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 21% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 22% |
| Selenium | 26 μg | 47% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1,084 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 2,557 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.2 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0.3 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 8 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 23 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 269 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 51minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 32minCycling (moderate)
- 22minRunning (6 mph)
- 38minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry?
One serving of Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry (1 serving) has 269 calories, which works out to 116 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry high in protein?
Yes. It has 25 g of protein per serving, and 36% of its calories come from protein (9.1 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 5 g of net carbs and 12% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry?
603 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Turkey, Cabbage and Carrot Stir-Fry?
3.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
242 calSpiced Pork Tenderloin and Avocado Salsa1 serving
379 calHawaiian Pineapple Egg Scramble1 serving
191 calHoney & Lime Rainbow Fruit Salad1 serving
372 calVegan Walnut Chorizo Tacos with Pineapple Salsa1 serving
187 calCod with Pineapple Avocado Salsa1 serving
561 calSmoothie Bowl1 serving
145 calPineapple Ginger Fruit Smoothie1 serving
468 calVegan Panang Curry with Tofu1 serving