⏱ 70 min totalBasmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles
Per 1 serving · 120 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein5g9% of calories
- Carbs42g76% of calories
- Fat3.8g15% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles (120 g) has 225 calories, with 5 g of protein, 42 g of carbohydrates and 3.8 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (76% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (40% DV), Vitamin K (38% DV) and thiamine (29% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 26% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C40%
- Vitamin K38%
- Thiamine29%
- Folate (B9)34%
- Iron41%
- Manganese28%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Niacin15%
- Vitamin B614%
- Pantothenic acid17%
- Phosphorus12%
- Copper17%
- Selenium14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Olive oil
1 medium Scallions- 🥄¼ tsp Mustard seeds
¼ cup White rice- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
¼ pepper Jalapeno peppers
½ cup, chopped Snow peas
Directions
- 1
Heat half of the olive oil over medium heat in a 3-quart heavy saucepan. Cook the white parts of the scallions and mustard seeds, stirring frequently, until the scallions are softened, about 1 to 2 minutes.
- 2
Add the rice to the pan and cook, stirring, for 1 minute. Add water (amount as indicated on the rice package directions), salt, and bring to a boil. Cook over low heat, covered, until the rice is tender and water is absorbed, about 15 minutes. Remove from heat, fluff rice with a fork, and let stand, covered, for 5 minutes.
- 3
While the rice is standing, heat the remaining olive oil in a 10-inch nonstick skillet over medium heat. Cook the minced jalapeño and scallion greens, stirring occasionally, until they begin to soften, about 1 minute. Add the snap peas and cook, stirring, until crisp-tender, about 3 to 4 minutes.
- 4
Toss vegetables with the rice, season with salt to taste, and serve.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (120 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 36 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 36 mg | 40% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin K | 46 μg | 38% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 138 μg | 34% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 17% |
| Choline | 12 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 46 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 41% |
| Potassium | 201 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 86 mg | 12% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 28% |
| Selenium | 7 μg | 14% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 24 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.5 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 418 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.2 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 225 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 43minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 27minCycling (moderate)
- 19minRunning (6 mph)
- 32minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles?
One serving of Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles (1 serving) has 225 calories, which works out to 188 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles high in protein?
Not especially. It has 5 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 9% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 40 g of net carbs and 76% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles?
588 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Basmati Rice with Sugar Snap Peas and Green Chiles?
2.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
368 calPineapple & Avocado Salad1 serving
363 calRoasted Pineapple with Honey and Pistachios1 serving
156 calTropical Fruit Salad1 serving
204 calFruit and Berry Compote1 serving
576 calCoconut Rum Grilled Pineapple with Ice Cream1 serving
143 calMexican Pineapple Salad1 serving
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving