⏱ 30 min totalBLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise
Per 1 serving · 359 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein34g22% of calories
- Carbs27g18% of calories
- Fat40g60% of calories
At a glance
One serving of BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise (359 g) has 612 calories, with 34 g of protein, 27 g of carbohydrates and 40 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (60% of calories). It is high in protein (68% DV), Vitamin A (78% DV) and Vitamin C (54% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 36%, 36% and 35% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein68%
- Vitamin A78%
- Vitamin C54%
- Vitamin E25%
- Vitamin K53%
- Thiamine36%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber13%
- Folate (B9)15%
- Vitamin B1219%
- Calcium11%
- Potassium17%
- Magnesium15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium36%
- Saturated fat36%
- Cholesterol35%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
⅛ tsp Lemon zest
¼ tsp Rosemary
2 tbsp Mayonnaise- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
⅛ tsp Black pepper
1 strip Bacon
1 medium whole Tomatoes
¼ tsp, whole Cumin seed- 🥄1 ¼ oz Mixed baby greens
¼ tbsp Red wine vinegar
1 breast fillet Chicken breast
¼ cup Breadcrumbs
¾ tbsp Olive oil
Directions
- 1
Finely zest the lemon and mince the rosemary.
- 2
In a small bowl, combine the lemon zest, rosemary, mayonnaise, one-fourth of the salt, and one-fourth of the pepper.
- 3
Cut the bacon into 1/2-inch pieces and the tomatoes into 1/2-inch cubes. Tear the mixed greens into smaller pieces.
- 4
Cook the bacon in a large nonstick skillet over medium heat until crisp.
- 5
Add the tomatoes and cumin, increase the heat to medium-high, and cook for 2 minutes. Add the greens and toss until barely wilted, about 1 minute.
- 6
Sprinkle with vinegar, toss to blend, and season with half of the remaining salt and half of the remaining pepper. Divide the mixture among plates.
- 7
Season the chicken with remaining salt and pepper. Place breadcrumbs in a shallow bowl and press the chicken into the breadcrumbs to coat both sides.
- 8
Heat the oil in another large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the breaded chicken and sauté until cooked through to 165°F and golden, about 4 minutes per side.
- 9
Place the chicken atop the greens mixture and serve with the lemon-rosemary mayonnaise.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (359 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 704 μg | 78% |
| Vitamin C | 49 mg | 54% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 4 mg | 25% |
| Vitamin K | 63 μg | 53% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 36% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Niacin | 14 mg | 90% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 88% |
| Folate (B9) | 60 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.5 μg | 19% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 42% |
| Choline | 124 mg | 23% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 106 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 36% |
| Potassium | 784 mg | 17% |
| Magnesium | 63 mg | 15% |
| Phosphorus | 352 mg | 50% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 20% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 19% |
| Selenium | 37 μg | 67% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 124 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 559 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 6 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 3,165 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 14 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 16 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 12 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 612 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 116minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 73minCycling (moderate)
- 51minRunning (6 mph)
- 86minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise?
One serving of BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise (1 serving) has 612 calories, which works out to 171 calories per 100 g. That is about 31% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise high in protein?
It provides a solid 34 g of protein per serving (68% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 22% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 24 g of net carbs and 18% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise?
832 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in BLT Chicken with Rosemary-Lemon Mayonnaise?
5.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
400 calTilapia Piccata with Snow Peas1 serving
234 calOrange and Pomegranate Salad1 serving
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving