⏱ 55 min totalChocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies
Per 1 serving · 55 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein3.8g5% of calories
- Carbs26g34% of calories
- Fat21g61% of calories
- ✓ Sodium free
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies (55 g) has 301 calories, with 3.8 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 21 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (61% of calories). It is high in iron (28% DV), copper (33% DV) and manganese (48% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 83% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Iron28%
- Copper33%
- Manganese48%
- Selenium26%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber13%
- Thiamine10%
- Magnesium14%
- Phosphorus16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat83%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Preheat oven to 325 degrees F.
- 2
Mix sugar and flour in a food processor. Then add coconut oil and run the processor until the mixture comes together.
- 3
Remove from processor and knead gently. Then pat into a 8x5 inch rectangle. Cover and place the dough in the freezer for about 20 minutes.
- 4
Remove from freezer and slice into pieces. Place in a greased baking sheet and bake in preheated oven for about 20-25 minutes until the bottom is golden brown.
- 5
Remove from oven and allow to cool. They will be brittle at this stage. Once cooled, dip them in melted chocolate.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (55 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0.2 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 3% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Folate (B9) | 9 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 4% |
| Choline | 7 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 28% |
| Potassium | 165 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 57 mg | 14% |
| Phosphorus | 114 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 33% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 48% |
| Selenium | 14 μg | 26% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 10 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.4 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 12 g | — |
| Sucrose | 8 g | — |
| Theobromine | 97 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 301 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 57minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 42minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies?
One serving of Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies (1 serving) has 301 calories, which works out to 551 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies high in protein?
Not especially. It has 3.8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 5% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 23 g of net carbs and 34% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies?
2.9 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Chocolate Dipped Shortbread Cookies?
8.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving
506 calVegetarian Ramen Noodle Salad1 serving



