⏱ 30 min totalCoconut Chicken Soup
Per 1 serving · 375 g · 12 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein18g21% of calories
- Carbs7g8% of calories
- Fat26g70% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Coconut Chicken Soup (375 g) has 319 calories, with 18 g of protein, 7 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (70% of calories). It is high in protein (35% DV), niacin (46% DV) and Vitamin B6 (38% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 46% and 110% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein35%
- Niacin46%
- Vitamin B638%
- Pantothenic acid21%
- Iron53%
- Phosphorus37%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin K13%
- Riboflavin (B2)12%
- Choline11%
- Potassium13%
- Magnesium16%
- Zinc11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium46%
- Saturated fat110%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
⅛ medium Onion
½ cloves, minced Garlic
¼ tbsp Coconut oil
⁷⁄₁₆ cup Coconut milk
¾ cup Chicken broth
¼ tsp Sriracha
⅛ tsp Ground ginger- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
¼ lime yields Lime juice
¼ tbsp, chopped Basil
2 oz Chicken breast
¹⁄₁₆ cup, chopped Scallions
Directions
- 1
Sauté the chopped onion and minced garlic in coconut oil in a medium pot over medium-high heat until translucent. Chop the chicken into thin slices.
- 2
Add the chicken broth, coconut milk, and all seasonings. Simmer for about 15 minutes, reducing the heat if it starts to boil.
- 3
Add the chicken slices and bring the soup back up to temperature, cooking for 5-10 minutes until the chicken is cooked through. Top each bowl with fresh basil and garnish with green onions.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (375 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 11 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 8 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.5 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 16 μg | 13% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 12% |
| Niacin | 7 mg | 46% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 38% |
| Folate (B9) | 33 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 9% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 21% |
| Choline | 63 mg | 11% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 49 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 53% |
| Potassium | 625 mg | 13% |
| Magnesium | 68 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 260 mg | 37% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 38% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 42% |
| Selenium | 13 μg | 24% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 62 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.4 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.5 g | — |
| Retinol | 4 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 319 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 61minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 38minCycling (moderate)
- 27minRunning (6 mph)
- 45minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Coconut Chicken Soup?
One serving of Coconut Chicken Soup (1 serving) has 319 calories, which works out to 85 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Coconut Chicken Soup high in protein?
It provides a solid 18 g of protein per serving (35% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Coconut Chicken Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 8% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Coconut Chicken Soup?
1064 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Coconut Chicken Soup?
1.5 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
592 calTropical Coconut Oatmeal1 serving
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving