⏱ 10 min totalDark Chocolate Oatmeal
Per 1 serving · 282 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein8.7g12% of calories
- Carbs45g61% of calories
- Fat9.2g28% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Dark Chocolate Oatmeal (282 g) has 274 calories, with 8.7 g of protein, 45 g of carbohydrates and 9.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (61% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (23% DV), Vitamin E (26% DV) and riboflavin (b2) (26% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 27% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber23%
- Vitamin E26%
- Riboflavin (B2)26%
- Vitamin B1221%
- Iron28%
- Magnesium23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine12%
- Niacin12%
- Vitamin B611%
- Calcium14%
- Zinc16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium27%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
- 🥄⅔ cup Water
- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
⅓ cup Rolled oats
2 tsp Cocoa powder
2 tbsp Brown sugar
½ oz (23 whole kernels) Almonds
¼ cup Soymilk
Directions
- 1
Bring water and salt to a boil over high heat. Reduce heat to medium, add oats, and cook until nearly thick, about 3 minutes.
- 2
Add brown sugar and cocoa, stir, and cook until thick, about another 30 seconds.
- 3
Remove from heat, transfer to a bowl, and serve with almonds and soymilk.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (282 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 33 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin E | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin K | 3 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 12% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 26% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Folate (B9) | 21 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 21% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.1 mg | 3% |
| Choline | 30 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 142 mg | 14% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 28% |
| Potassium | 342 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 98 mg | 23% |
| Phosphorus | 213 mg | 30% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 16% |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 53% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 52% |
| Selenium | 11 μg | 20% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 8 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 33 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.2 g | — |
| Starch | 0.1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 18 g | — |
| Theobromine | 74 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 1 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 274 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 52minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 33minCycling (moderate)
- 23minRunning (6 mph)
- 39minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Dark Chocolate Oatmeal?
One serving of Dark Chocolate Oatmeal (1 serving) has 274 calories, which works out to 97 calories per 100 g. That is about 14% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Dark Chocolate Oatmeal high in protein?
Not especially. It has 8.7 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 12% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Dark Chocolate Oatmeal keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 39 g of net carbs and 61% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Dark Chocolate Oatmeal?
618 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Dark Chocolate Oatmeal?
21 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving
277 calShrimp Noodle Soup1 serving
314 calSpicy Ramen Cup of Noodles1 serving