Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat) nutrition facts
Per 1 fillet ยท 154 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein35g61% of calories
- Carbs0g0% of calories
- Fat9.7g39% of calories
- โ Protein-dense
- โ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat) (1 fillet, 154 g) has 236 calories, with 35 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 9.7 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (61% of calories). It is high in protein (69% DV), riboflavin (b2) (25% DV) and niacin (28% DV). Keep an eye on cholesterol, which provides 42% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein69%
- Riboflavin (B2)25%
- Niacin28%
- Vitamin B641%
- Vitamin B12148%
- Pantothenic acid27%
Good source of
10โ19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A10%
- Thiamine10%
- Calcium12%
- Potassium12%
- Magnesium14%
- Zinc12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Cholesterol42%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 fillet (154 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 91 ฮผg | 10% |
| Vitamin C | 2 mg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 25% |
| Niacin | 4 mg | 28% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 41% |
| Folate (B9) | 26 ฮผg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 4 ฮผg | 148% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 27% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 119 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 22% |
| Potassium | 544 mg | 12% |
| Magnesium | 59 mg | 14% |
| Phosphorus | 356 mg | 51% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.5 mg | 51% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 60% |
| Selenium | 25 ฮผg | 45% |
Full breakdown ยท 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | โ |
| Arginine | 2 g | โ |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | โ |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | โ |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 1 g | โ |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0.3 g | โ |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.5 g | โ |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | โ |
| Glycine | 2 g | โ |
| Histidine | 1 g | โ |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | โ |
| Leucine | 3 g | โ |
| Lysine | 3 g | โ |
| Methionine | 1 g | โ |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | โ |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | โ |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | โ |
| Proline | 1 g | โ |
| Retinol | 91 ฮผg | โ |
| Serine | 1 g | โ |
| Threonine | 2 g | โ |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | โ |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | โ |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | โ |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | โ |
| Valine | 2 g | โ |
How it compares
Calories per listed serving.
- Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat)236
- Drum fish (freshwater, raw)236
Similar foods
Burning 236 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 45minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 28minCycling (moderate)
- 20minRunning (6 mph)
- 33minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat)?
One serving of Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat) (1 fillet) has 236 calories, which works out to 153 calories per 100 g. That is about 12% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat) high in protein?
Yes. It has 35 g of protein per serving, and 61% of its calories come from protein (15 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 0 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 0% of calories.
How much sodium is in Drum fish (freshwater, cooked, dry heat)?
148 mg per serving.
More fish & seafood
View all
94 calWalleye pollock (cooked, dry heat)3 oz
220 calWhite tuna (canned in water, drained)1 can
52 calPacific sardines (canned in tomato sauce, drained, with bone)1 oz
37 calPink salmon (canned, solids with bone and liquid)1 oz
8 calEuropean anchovy (canned in oil, drained)1 anchovy
34 calChum salmon (raw)1 oz
25 calBlue crab (raw)1 oz
24 calMahi-mahi (raw)1 oz