⏱ 25 min totalEasy Parmesan Zucchini
Per 1 serving · 270 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein7.8g17% of calories
- Carbs13g30% of calories
- Fat11g53% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Easy Parmesan Zucchini (270 g) has 172 calories, with 7.8 g of protein, 13 g of carbohydrates and 11 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (53% of calories). It is high in Vitamin C (49% DV), riboflavin (b2) (23% DV) and Vitamin B6 (31% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 23% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin C49%
- Riboflavin (B2)23%
- Vitamin B631%
- Phosphorus26%
- Manganese21%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber10%
- Vitamin K13%
- Thiamine14%
- Niacin10%
- Folate (B9)17%
- Pantothenic acid12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium23%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 ¼ medium Zucchini
½ tbsp Olive oil- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
⅛ cup Parmesan cheese
¹⁄₁₆ cup Breadcrumbs
¼ tsp Garlic powder
Directions
- 1
Preheat the oven to 350°F.
- 2
Clean the zucchinis, trim the ends, and slice each lengthwise into quarters.
- 3
Coat the bottom of a baking dish with olive oil and arrange the zucchini slices in the dish.
- 4
Sprinkle the zucchini with salt, Parmesan cheese, bread crumbs, and garlic powder.
- 5
Bake uncovered for 20 minutes.
- 6
Serve two zucchini pieces per person as a side dish.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (270 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 47 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin C | 44 mg | 49% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin K | 15 μg | 13% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 23% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Folate (B9) | 67 μg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 7% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
| Choline | 26 mg | 5% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 178 mg | 18% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 18% |
| Potassium | 672 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 53 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 181 mg | 26% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 18% |
| Manganese | 0.5 mg | 21% |
| Selenium | 5 μg | 9% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 301 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 22 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 4 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 0.5 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 172 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 33minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 21minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 24minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Easy Parmesan Zucchini?
One serving of Easy Parmesan Zucchini (1 serving) has 172 calories, which works out to 64 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Easy Parmesan Zucchini high in protein?
Not especially. It has 7.8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 17% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Easy Parmesan Zucchini keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 11 g of net carbs and 30% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Easy Parmesan Zucchini?
530 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Easy Parmesan Zucchini?
6.6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving
368 calBanana, Oat, and Chia Smoothie1 serving
452 calLime Shrimp Dragon Noodles1 serving