
Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned) nutrition facts
Per 1 oz · 28 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein3.2g10% of calories
- Carbs1.3g4% of calories
- Fat12g86% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
At a glance
One serving of Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned) (1 oz, 28 g) has 131 calories, with 3.2 g of protein, 1.3 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (86% of calories). It is high in Vitamin A (32% DV), Vitamin B12 (111% DV) and selenium (23% DV). Keep an eye on saturated fat, which provides 20% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin A32%
- Vitamin B12111%
- Selenium23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Iron19%
- Copper13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Saturated fat20%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 oz (28 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 284 μg | 32% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 1% |
| Folate (B9) | 17 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 3 μg | 111% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 20 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 19% |
| Potassium | 39 mg | 1% |
| Magnesium | 4 mg | 1% |
| Phosphorus | 57 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.3 mg | 2% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 12 μg | 23% |
Full breakdown · 26 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Arginine | 0.2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.3 g | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.4 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 284 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
180 calThree Little Pigs Mousse, Pork and Duck Liver2 oz+49 cal- 131 calFoie gras pâté (canned, goose liver, smoked)1 ozsame cal
- 80 calFreybe Gourmet Pepper Pate de Foie2 tbsps−51 cal
- 80 calFreybe Cognac Pate2 tbsps−51 cal
- 260 calAlexian Duck Liver Mousse with Cognac2 oz+129 cal
- 230 calD'Artagnan Pork, Duck, Duck Liver & Egg White60 g+99 cal
Burning 131 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 25minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 16minCycling (moderate)
- 11minRunning (6 mph)
- 18minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned)?
One serving of Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned) (1 oz) has 131 calories, which works out to 461 calories per 100 g. That is about 6.6% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 3.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 10% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned) keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 1 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 4% of calories.
How much sodium is in Goose liver pâté (smoked, canned)?
198 mg per serving.







