⏱ 15 min totalGrilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad
Per 1 serving · 649 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein11g16% of calories
- Carbs29g40% of calories
- Fat14g44% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad (649 g) has 265 calories, with 11 g of protein, 29 g of carbohydrates and 14 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (44% of calories). It is high in protein (23% DV), dietary fiber (41% DV) and Vitamin A (26% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 26% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein23%
- Dietary fiber41%
- Vitamin A26%
- Vitamin C51%
- Vitamin E52%
- Vitamin K174%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Choline15%
- Calcium13%
- Selenium19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 lb Asparagus
1 cup cherry tomatoes Cherry tomatoes
2 tbsp Balsamic vinegar
1 tbsp Olive oil- 🥄¼ tsp Salt
Directions
- 1
Preheat the grill to medium-high heat.
- 2
In a large bowl, toss the trimmed asparagus and halved cherry tomatoes with olive oil and salt.
- 3
Place the asparagus and cherry tomatoes on the grill. Grill for about 5-7 minutes, turning occasionally, until the asparagus is tender and the tomatoes are slightly charred.
- 4
Remove the grilled vegetables from the grill and place them back into the bowl.
- 5
Drizzle the balsamic vinegar over the grilled asparagus and cherry tomatoes. Toss gently to combine.
- 6
Serve warm or at room temperature as a side salad.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (649 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 235 μg | 26% |
| Vitamin C | 46 mg | 51% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 8 mg | 52% |
| Vitamin K | 208 μg | 174% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 59% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1 mg | 50% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 33% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 40% |
| Folate (B9) | 258 μg | 64% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 27% |
| Choline | 83 mg | 15% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 133 mg | 13% |
| Iron | 10 mg | 130% |
| Potassium | 1,304 mg | 28% |
| Magnesium | 84 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 277 mg | 40% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 25% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 101% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 42% |
| Selenium | 10 μg | 19% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 191 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 2,703 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 9 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 7 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 2 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.4 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 3,834 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 10 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.5 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.3 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 265 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 50minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 32minCycling (moderate)
- 22minRunning (6 mph)
- 37minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad?
One serving of Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad (1 serving) has 265 calories, which works out to 41 calories per 100 g. That is about 13% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad high in protein?
It provides a solid 11 g of protein per serving (23% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 16% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 17 g of net carbs and 40% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad?
606 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Grilled Asparagus and Cherry Tomato Salad?
17 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving
463 calMango Salad with Avocado and Black Beans1 serving