⏱ 15 min totalHummus and Tofu Sandwich
Per 1 serving · 274 g · 5 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein22g18% of calories
- Carbs39g31% of calories
- Fat28g51% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Hummus and Tofu Sandwich (274 g) has 481 calories, with 22 g of protein, 39 g of carbohydrates and 28 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (51% of calories). It is high in protein (45% DV), dietary fiber (35% DV) and Vitamin E (23% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 26% and 22% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein45%
- Dietary fiber35%
- Vitamin E23%
- Vitamin K25%
- Thiamine36%
- Niacin20%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Riboflavin (B2)15%
- Pantothenic acid12%
- Potassium11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
- Saturated fat22%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
Directions
- 1
Drain and press the tofu with paper towels to remove excess moisture.
- 2
Toast the bread to your desired crispness.
- 3
Spread hummus on one side of each slice of bread.
- 4
Heat olive oil in a skillet over medium-high heat and cook the tofu until both sides are golden brown and crispy.
- 5
Place lettuce and cooked tofu on one slice of bread, then top with the other slice. Slice the sandwich in half and enjoy.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (274 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 25 μg | 3% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 23% |
| Vitamin K | 30 μg | 25% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 36% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 20% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Folate (B9) | 128 μg | 32% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 12% |
| Choline | 44 mg | 8% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 329 mg | 33% |
| Iron | 5 mg | 68% |
| Potassium | 530 mg | 11% |
| Magnesium | 145 mg | 34% |
| Phosphorus | 402 mg | 57% |
| Zinc | 3 mg | 32% |
| Copper | 1 mg | 91% |
| Manganese | 3 mg | 111% |
| Selenium | 27 μg | 48% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 299 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 16 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.5 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 481 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 91minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 58minCycling (moderate)
- 40minRunning (6 mph)
- 68minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Hummus and Tofu Sandwich?
One serving of Hummus and Tofu Sandwich (1 serving) has 481 calories, which works out to 176 calories per 100 g. That is about 24% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Hummus and Tofu Sandwich high in protein?
It provides a solid 22 g of protein per serving (45% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 18% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Hummus and Tofu Sandwich keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 29 g of net carbs and 31% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Hummus and Tofu Sandwich?
609 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Hummus and Tofu Sandwich?
3.2 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
612 calMiso Ginger Tofu Bowl1 serving
467 calFettuccine with Spinach Ricotta Sauce1 serving
325 calSpinach, Black Bean, and Banana Smoothie1 serving
587 calSuper Green Smoothie1 serving
531 calSmoked Salmon and Egg Tortilla1 serving
219 calNapa Cabbage, Tomato, and Avocado Salad1 serving
185 calCinnamon Blueberry Yogurt Smoothie1 serving
259 calClassic Scones with Jam1 serving




