⏱ 20 min totalJumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter
Per 1 serving · 168 g · 7 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g22% of calories
- Carbs2.6g3% of calories
- Fat25g75% of calories
- ✓ Keto-friendly
- ✓ Sugar free
At a glance
One serving of Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter (168 g) has 297 calories, with 16 g of protein, 2.6 g of carbohydrates and 25 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (75% of calories). It is high in protein (32% DV), Vitamin A (29% DV) and Vitamin B12 (55% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 89%, 75% and 68% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein32%
- Vitamin A29%
- Vitamin B1255%
- Phosphorus42%
- Copper24%
- Selenium68%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E15%
- Niacin13%
- Vitamin B614%
- Choline18%
- Zinc11%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium89%
- Saturated fat75%
- Cholesterol68%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 tbsp Butter
⅔ tbsp Dijon mustard
⅔ tbsp Lemon juice
1 tbsp chopped Chives- 🥄³⁄₁₆ tbsp Salt
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
4 oz Shrimp
Directions
- 1
Preheat the broiler.
- 2
Melt the butter in a small saucepan over low heat.
- 3
In a bowl, whisk together the mustard and lemon juice, then gradually whisk in the melted butter. Stir in the chopped chives and season with pepper to taste.
- 4
Arrange the shrimp cut side up on a broiler pan and brush with some of the butter mixture. Broil for about 4 minutes, or until just cooked through.
- 5
Arrange the shrimp on plates and serve with the remaining butter on the side.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (168 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 262 μg | 29% |
| Vitamin C | 6 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin D | 1 μg | 4% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin K | 9 μg | 7% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 3% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.2 mg | 14% |
| Folate (B9) | 28 μg | 7% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 55% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.4 mg | 8% |
| Choline | 100 mg | 18% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 78 mg | 8% |
| Iron | 0.5 mg | 6% |
| Potassium | 168 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 32 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 297 mg | 42% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 11% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 24% |
| Manganese | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 37 μg | 68% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 123 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.4 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 2 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.5 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 252 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 1 μg | — |
Burning 297 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 56minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 36minCycling (moderate)
- 25minRunning (6 mph)
- 42minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter?
One serving of Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter (1 serving) has 297 calories, which works out to 177 calories per 100 g. That is about 15% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (32% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 22% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter keto-friendly?
It can fit a ketogenic diet: 2 g of net carbs per serving, with carbs making up 3% of calories.
How much sodium is in Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter?
2048 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Jumbo Shrimp with Chive Butter?
0.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving