⏱ 30 min totalOne-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies
Per 1 serving · 292 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein29g31% of calories
- Carbs8.9g9% of calories
- Fat26g60% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies (292 g) has 388 calories, with 29 g of protein, 8.9 g of carbohydrates and 26 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (60% of calories). It is high in protein (59% DV), Vitamin E (26% DV) and Vitamin K (105% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 30%, 24% and 28% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein59%
- Vitamin E26%
- Vitamin K105%
- Riboflavin (B2)34%
- Niacin76%
- Vitamin B697%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber11%
- Vitamin A10%
- Vitamin C18%
- Thiamine15%
- Vitamin B1210%
- Choline19%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium30%
- Saturated fat24%
- Cholesterol28%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
4 oz Chicken breast
¼ cup, sliced Summer squash
¼ cup, cubes Eggplant
¼ cup, chopped Zucchini
¼ cup cherry tomatoes Cherry tomatoes
¼ cup Basil pesto
Directions
- 1
Preheat oven to 400° and line a large rimmed baking sheet with parchment.
- 2
Cut chicken into bite-size pieces. Cube the squash, eggplant, and zucchini; halve the cherry tomatoes.
- 3
In a large bowl, combine chicken, all vegetables, and pesto; toss until everything is evenly coated.
- 4
Spread mixture in a single layer on the prepared sheet pan.
- 5
Bake until the chicken is cooked through (165° internal) and vegetables are tender, about 20 minutes.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (292 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 89 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin C | 16 mg | 18% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 4 mg | 26% |
| Vitamin K | 126 μg | 105% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 15% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Niacin | 12 mg | 76% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 97% |
| Folate (B9) | 36 μg | 9% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.2 μg | 10% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 37% |
| Choline | 102 mg | 19% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 123 mg | 12% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 15% |
| Potassium | 790 mg | 17% |
| Magnesium | 74 mg | 18% |
| Phosphorus | 338 mg | 48% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 9% |
| Selenium | 26 μg | 47% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 38 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 241 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.3 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 958 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 7 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 12 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 8 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.4 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 388 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 74minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 47minCycling (moderate)
- 32minRunning (6 mph)
- 55minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies?
One serving of One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies (1 serving) has 388 calories, which works out to 133 calories per 100 g. That is about 19% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies high in protein?
Yes. It has 29 g of protein per serving, and 31% of its calories come from protein (7.6 g of protein per 100 calories).
Are One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 6 g of net carbs and 9% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies?
694 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in One-Sheet Pan Pesto Chicken & Summer Veggies?
4.7 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
203 calPaleo Pineapple Chicken Spinach Meatballs1 serving
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving