⏱ 5 min totalPeanut Butter Protein Balls
Per 1 serving · 45 g · 4 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein14g24% of calories
- Carbs17g30% of calories
- Fat12g46% of calories
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Peanut Butter Protein Balls (45 g) has 212 calories, with 14 g of protein, 17 g of carbohydrates and 12 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (46% of calories). It is high in protein (27% DV) and manganese (23% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein27%
- Manganese23%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin E13%
- Niacin19%
- Iron14%
- Magnesium10%
- Phosphorus14%
- Copper14%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¹⁄₁₆ cup Rolled oats
¹⁄₁₆ cup Peanut butter- 🥄⅓ scoop (30g) Whey protein powder
⅓ tbsp Honey
Directions
- 1
In a large bowl, combine the rolled oats, peanut butter, whey protein powder, and honey. If the mixture is too dry, add more honey or a splash of water.
- 2
Roll and press the mixture into 1-inch balls. Store in a plastic container in the refrigerator for up to one week.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (45 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0.1 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 3 mg | 19% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Folate (B9) | 21 μg | 5% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.2 mg | 5% |
| Choline | 16 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 47 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 151 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 44 mg | 10% |
| Phosphorus | 95 mg | 14% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 14% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 23% |
| Selenium | 4 μg | 7% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0.5 μg | — |
| Fructose | 3 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 6 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.3 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 212 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 40minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 25minCycling (moderate)
- 18minRunning (6 mph)
- 30minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Peanut Butter Protein Balls?
One serving of Peanut Butter Protein Balls (1 serving) has 212 calories, which works out to 469 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Peanut Butter Protein Balls high in protein?
It provides a solid 14 g of protein per serving (27% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 24% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Peanut Butter Protein Balls keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 15 g of net carbs and 30% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Peanut Butter Protein Balls?
22 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Peanut Butter Protein Balls?
8 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
259 calClassic Scones with Jam1 serving
281 calChicken with Roasted Tomato and Red Onions1 serving
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving
275 calHot ‘N’ Sour Mushroom & Noodle Soup1 serving
44 calSpicy Summer Mushrooms1 serving
401 calSesame and Peanut Noodles1 serving
279 calEasy Tuna Casserole1 serving
91 calBanana Chocolate Chip Muffins1 serving