Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids) nutrition facts
Per 1 cup slices · 227 g
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein1.8g5% of calories
- Carbs37g94% of calories
- Fat0.2g1% of calories
- ✓ Fat free
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids) (1 cup slices, 227 g) has 148 calories, with 1.8 g of protein, 37 g of carbohydrates and 0.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (94% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (21% DV), copper (29% DV) and manganese (22% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, which provides 26% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber21%
- Copper29%
- Manganese22%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Folate (B9)15%
- Iron12%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium26%
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 cup slices (227 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 5 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 5 mg | 6% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 1 μg | 1% |
| Thiamine | 0 mg | 2% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Niacin | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 9% |
| Folate (B9) | 61 μg | 15% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
| Choline | 34 mg | 6% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 25 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 336 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 34 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 39 mg | 6% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 5% |
| Copper | 0.3 mg | 29% |
| Manganese | 0.5 mg | 22% |
| Selenium | 2 μg | 4% |
Full breakdown · 31 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 66 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 0.5 g | — |
| Glycine | 0 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 0.1 g | — |
| Proline | 0 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
How it compares
Calories per 100 g, so different serving sizes compare fairly.
Similar foods
15 calAunt Nellie's Pickled Beets, Sliced4 slices−133 cal
15 calHappy Harvest Sliced Beets Pickled4 slices−133 cal
10 calCleveland Kraut, Beet Red1 oz−138 cal
20 calAunt Nellie's Pickled Beets, Whole2 beets−128 cal
60 calPaisley Farm Sweet Pickled Beets3 oz−88 cal
15 calBick's Pickled Sliced Beets3 slices−133 cal
Burning 148 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 28minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 18minCycling (moderate)
- 12minRunning (6 mph)
- 21minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids)?
One serving of Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids) (1 cup slices) has 148 calories, which works out to 65 calories per 100 g. That is about 7.4% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids) high in protein?
Not especially. It has 1.8 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 5% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids) keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 31 g of net carbs and 94% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids)?
599 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Pickled beets (canned, solids and liquids)?
31 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.













