⏱ 30 min totalQuick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup
Per 1 serving · 620 g · 11 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein35g42% of calories
- Carbs26g31% of calories
- Fat9.9g27% of calories
- ✓ Protein-dense
At a glance
One serving of Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup (620 g) has 333 calories, with 35 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 9.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from protein (42% of calories). It is high in protein (69% DV), Vitamin A (67% DV) and Vitamin K (27% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 45%, 23% and 38% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein69%
- Vitamin A67%
- Vitamin K27%
- Thiamine31%
- Riboflavin (B2)29%
- Niacin99%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Dietary fiber14%
- Vitamin E11%
- Calcium11%
- Magnesium16%
- Zinc15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium45%
- Saturated fat23%
- Cholesterol38%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tbsp Butter
½ small Onion
½ stalk, medium Celery
4 oz Chicken breast
1 ½ cup Chicken broth
½ cup Egg noodles
½ cup chopped Carrots
½ tsp, ground Basil
½ tsp, ground Oregano- 🥄½ dash Salt
½ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Melt the butter in a large pot over medium heat. Add the chopped onion and celery and cook, stirring, until softened, about 5 minutes.
- 2
Add the diced chicken and cook, stirring, until just opaque on the outside, 2 to 3 minutes. Pour in the chicken broth, then add the egg noodles, chopped carrots, basil, oregano, salt, and pepper. Stir to combine.
- 3
Bring to a boil, then reduce to a gentle simmer and cook until the noodles are tender and the chicken is cooked through to 165°F, about 12 to 15 minutes.
- 4
Taste and adjust salt and pepper before serving.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (620 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 600 μg | 67% |
| Vitamin C | 8 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 2 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin K | 33 μg | 27% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Niacin | 16 mg | 99% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 86% |
| Folate (B9) | 95 μg | 24% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.5 μg | 21% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 45% |
| Choline | 130 mg | 24% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 110 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 42% |
| Potassium | 1,071 mg | 23% |
| Magnesium | 67 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 394 mg | 56% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 28% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 30% |
| Selenium | 41 μg | 75% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 2,226 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 5,380 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 5 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 2 g | — |
| Lycopene | 3 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.3 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 59 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.5 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.3 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.1 μg | — |
Burning 333 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 63minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 40minCycling (moderate)
- 28minRunning (6 mph)
- 47minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup?
One serving of Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup (1 serving) has 333 calories, which works out to 54 calories per 100 g. That is about 17% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup high in protein?
Yes. It has 35 g of protein per serving, and 42% of its calories come from protein (10 g of protein per 100 calories).
Is Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 22 g of net carbs and 31% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup?
1027 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Quick and Easy Chicken Noodle Soup?
6 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving
303 calVegan Tomato, Onion, and Garlic Pasta1 serving
415 calParmesan Potato Wedges1 serving