⏱ 25 min totalSautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar
Per 1 serving · 218 g · 6 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein6.4g14% of calories
- Carbs20g45% of calories
- Fat8.2g41% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar (218 g) has 165 calories, with 6.4 g of protein, 20 g of carbohydrates and 8.2 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (45% of calories). It is high in dietary fiber (23% DV), Vitamin A (131% DV) and Vitamin C (183% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Dietary fiber23%
- Vitamin A131%
- Vitamin C183%
- Vitamin E23%
- Vitamin K797%
- Vitamin B635%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Thiamine16%
- Riboflavin (B2)17%
- Niacin12%
- Potassium19%
- Magnesium17%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ tbsp Olive oil
½ cup strips or slices Carrots
2 cup, chopped Kale- 🥄½ dash Salt
½ dash Black pepper
1 tbsp Balsamic vinegar
Directions
- 1
Warm the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat until shimmering.
- 2
Add the sliced carrots and sauté, stirring occasionally, until starting to soften, about 5 minutes.
- 3
Add the chopped kale and cook, tossing frequently, until wilted and tender, about 5 minutes.
- 4
Season with a pinch of salt and black pepper, then drizzle in the balsamic vinegar.
- 5
Cook, stirring, until the vinegar reduces slightly and coats the vegetables, 2 to 3 minutes. Taste and adjust seasoning.
- 6
Remove from heat and serve warm as a side dish.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (218 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 1,179 μg | 131% |
| Vitamin C | 164 mg | 183% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 23% |
| Vitamin K | 957 μg | 797% |
| Thiamine | 0.2 mg | 16% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.2 mg | 17% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.5 mg | 35% |
| Folate (B9) | 201 μg | 50% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 6% |
| Choline | 6 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 226 mg | 23% |
| Iron | 2 mg | 29% |
| Potassium | 872 mg | 19% |
| Magnesium | 72 mg | 17% |
| Phosphorus | 148 mg | 21% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 2 mg | 225% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 44% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 2,193 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 12,996 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 2 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.3 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 0.3 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.2 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.3 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 165 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 31minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 20minCycling (moderate)
- 14minRunning (6 mph)
- 23minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar?
One serving of Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar (1 serving) has 165 calories, which works out to 75 calories per 100 g. That is about 8.2% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar high in protein?
Not especially. It has 6.4 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 14% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 14 g of net carbs and 45% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar?
174 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Sautéed Kale and Carrots with Balsamic Vinegar?
8.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
328 calTilapia, Pepper, Asparagus, and Egg Stir-Fry1 serving
275 calHot ‘N’ Sour Mushroom & Noodle Soup1 serving
44 calSpicy Summer Mushrooms1 serving
401 calSesame and Peanut Noodles1 serving
279 calEasy Tuna Casserole1 serving
91 calBanana Chocolate Chip Muffins1 serving
273 calQuick White Bean Salad1 serving
400 calTilapia Piccata with Snow Peas1 serving