⏱ 38 min totalSesame-Cilantro Rice
Per 1 serving · 69 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein4.2g8% of calories
- Carbs39g72% of calories
- Fat4.8g20% of calories
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Low sodium
- ✓ Sugar free
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Sesame-Cilantro Rice (69 g) has 218 calories, with 4.2 g of protein, 39 g of carbohydrates and 4.8 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (72% of calories). It is high in Vitamin K (29% DV), thiamine (24% DV) and folate (b9) (30% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin K29%
- Thiamine24%
- Folate (B9)30%
- Iron34%
- Copper27%
- Manganese27%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Niacin14%
- Pantothenic acid10%
- Phosphorus11%
- Selenium15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ cup White rice
½ tsp Ginger root
½ tsp Peanut oil
³⁄₁₆ tsp Sesame oil
1 medium Scallions- 🥄³⁄₁₆ dash Salt
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
1 tbsp Cilantro
1 tsp Sesame seeds
Directions
- 1
Cook the rice according to package instructions, adding the sliced ginger to the pot.
- 2
While the rice is cooking, heat the peanut oil and sesame oil in a medium skillet over medium-high heat. Thinly chop the scallions and add them to the skillet. Sauté until just tender, about 2 to 3 minutes.
- 3
Remove the ginger from the cooked rice. Season the rice with salt and freshly ground black pepper to taste. Transfer the rice to a serving bowl, sprinkle with cilantro and sesame seeds, and top with the sautéed scallions.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (69 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 11 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 3 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 4% |
| Vitamin K | 34 μg | 29% |
| Thiamine | 0.3 mg | 24% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0 mg | 3% |
| Niacin | 2 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Folate (B9) | 120 μg | 30% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.5 mg | 10% |
| Choline | 5 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 54 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 34% |
| Potassium | 118 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 26 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 78 mg | 11% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 7% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 27% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 27% |
| Selenium | 8 μg | 15% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0.4 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.4 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 129 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 0 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.2 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 2 g | — |
| Proline | 0.2 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.2 g | — |
| Starch | 0 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.1 g | — |
| Valine | 0.2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 218 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 41minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 26minCycling (moderate)
- 18minRunning (6 mph)
- 31minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Sesame-Cilantro Rice?
One serving of Sesame-Cilantro Rice (1 serving) has 218 calories, which works out to 315 calories per 100 g. That is about 11% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Sesame-Cilantro Rice high in protein?
Not especially. It has 4.2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 8% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Sesame-Cilantro Rice keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 38 g of net carbs and 72% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Sesame-Cilantro Rice?
32 mg per serving, which meets the FDA definition of low sodium (140 mg or less).
How much sugar is in Sesame-Cilantro Rice?
0.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving
438 calLemon, Berry, Honey Smoothie1 serving