⏱ 70 min totalSweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas
Per 1 serving · 342 g · 17 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g13% of calories
- Carbs67g58% of calories
- Fat15g29% of calories
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas (342 g) has 451 calories, with 16 g of protein, 67 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (58% of calories). It is high in protein (31% DV), dietary fiber (28% DV) and Vitamin A (33% DV). Keep an eye on sodium and saturated fat, which provide 54% and 28% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein31%
- Dietary fiber28%
- Vitamin A33%
- Thiamine71%
- Riboflavin (B2)21%
- Niacin33%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin C12%
- Vitamin E17%
- Vitamin K10%
- Pantothenic acid14%
- Potassium14%
- Zinc15%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium54%
- Saturated fat28%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
¼ tbsp Coconut oil
¼ medium Onion
½ cloves, minced Garlic
½ tbsp Chili powder
¼ tbsp Brown sugar
⅛ tsp Cinnamon
0.02 tsp Cloves
¼ cup Tomatoes
⅜ tbsp Cocoa powder
⅜ tbsp Peanut butter
¼ cup Vegetable broth
¼ sweetpotato, 5" long Sweet potato
³⁄₁₆ tsp, ground Cumin seed
1 ¾ oz Tofu- 🥄¹⁄₁₆ tsp Salt
2 tortilla, medium Flour tortillas
½ tbsp Cilantro
Directions
- 1
Heat 1 tablespoon of coconut oil in a large stockpot over medium heat.
- 2
Add chopped onions and cook for about 12 minutes until lightly browned. Stir in half of the minced garlic, chili powder, brown sugar, cinnamon, and ground cloves, cooking for 1 more minute until fragrant.
- 3
Add tomatoes, cocoa powder, peanut butter, and vegetable broth. Reduce heat to medium-low and simmer for 15 minutes, stirring occasionally. Allow to cool slightly, then blend until smooth. Set aside.
- 4
Preheat oven to 350°F.
- 5
In a medium skillet, heat the remaining coconut oil over medium-high heat. Add the remaining garlic and cumin, cooking for 30 seconds. Add diced tofu and cook for about 10 minutes until golden and crispy. Season with salt.
- 6
Pierce sweet potatoes with a fork and microwave for 7-10 minutes until soft. Scoop out the insides into a bowl and mash with a fork. Fold in cilantro and tofu.
- 7
Spread enough mole sauce on the bottom of a greased 9x13 inch baking dish to cover it. Divide sweet potato mixture among tortillas, roll them up, and place seam-side down in the dish. Top with remaining mole sauce and bake for 20 minutes until heated through.
- 8
Serve garnished with cilantro.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (342 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 300 μg | 33% |
| Vitamin C | 11 mg | 12% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin K | 12 μg | 10% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 71% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.3 mg | 21% |
| Niacin | 5 mg | 33% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 29% |
| Folate (B9) | 144 μg | 36% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 14% |
| Choline | 38 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 283 mg | 28% |
| Iron | 6 mg | 74% |
| Potassium | 646 mg | 14% |
| Magnesium | 82 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 320 mg | 46% |
| Zinc | 2 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.4 mg | 46% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 55% |
| Selenium | 30 μg | 55% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 81 μg | — |
| Arginine | 1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 1 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 3,499 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 5 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.2 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 33 μg | — |
| Fructose | 2 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 2 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 4 g | — |
| Glycine | 1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.3 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 1,523 μg | — |
| Lysine | 1 g | — |
| Maltose | 2 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.2 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 44 g | — |
| Sucrose | 5 g | — |
| Theobromine | 42 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 1 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.2 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.4 g | — |
| Valine | 1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 451 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 86minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 54minCycling (moderate)
- 38minRunning (6 mph)
- 63minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas?
One serving of Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas (1 serving) has 451 calories, which works out to 132 calories per 100 g. That is about 23% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (31% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 13% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 59 g of net carbs and 58% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas?
1243 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Sweet Potato & Tofu Mole Enchiladas?
11 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
234 calOrange and Pomegranate Salad1 serving
501 calChicken & Mashed Potatoes1 serving
170 calAsparagus with Sliced Almonds and Parmesan Cheese1 serving
168 calBasic Tossed Salad1 serving
344 calSweet & Spicy Black Beans on Rice1 serving
237 calRice Cooker Cilantro Lime Rice1 serving
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving