⏱ 30 min totalVegan Mac and "Cheeze
Per 1 serving · 153 g · 13 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein16g21% of calories
- Carbs55g71% of calories
- Fat2.9g8% of calories
- ✓ Low fat
- ✓ Low saturated fat
- ✓ Cholesterol free
At a glance
One serving of Vegan Mac and "Cheeze (153 g) has 313 calories, with 16 g of protein, 55 g of carbohydrates and 2.9 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from carbs (71% of calories). It is high in protein (33% DV), dietary fiber (23% DV) and thiamine (48% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein33%
- Dietary fiber23%
- Thiamine48%
- Riboflavin (B2)674%
- Niacin71%
- Vitamin B628%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Phosphorus18%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
2 oz Macaroni- 🥄³⁄₁₆ cup Water
⅛ cup Almond milk- 🥄¾ oz Nutritional yeast
⅜ tbsp Cornstarch
⅛ tbsp Lemon juice- 🥄⅛ tsp Salt
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Garlic
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Dijon mustard
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Paprika
¹⁄₁₆ tsp Turmeric
⅛ tbsp Tahini
⅛ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Cook the macaroni according to the package instructions.
- 2
While the pasta is cooking, combine all remaining ingredients in a blender or food processor and blend for 30-60 seconds until smooth.
- 3
Drain the cooked pasta and return it to the saucepan. Add the blended sauce to the pasta and simmer over low-medium heat, stirring frequently, until the sauce thickens, about 5-10 minutes. Serve immediately.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (153 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 3 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin D | 0 μg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0.2 μg | 0% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 48% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 9 mg | 674% |
| Niacin | 11 mg | 71% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.4 mg | 28% |
| Folate (B9) | 406 μg | 102% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 μg | 2% |
| Pantothenic acid | 0.3 mg | 5% |
| Choline | 9 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 60 mg | 6% |
| Iron | 3 mg | 36% |
| Potassium | 166 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 33 mg | 8% |
| Phosphorus | 123 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 1 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 22% |
| Manganese | 1 mg | 25% |
| Selenium | 37 μg | 67% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 1 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 35 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 10 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0.1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 3 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 3 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.3 g | — |
| Histidine | 0.2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.3 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.2 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0.1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 0.5 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.4 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 1 g | — |
| Proline | 1 g | — |
| Retinol | 0 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.4 g | — |
| Starch | 35 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.3 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0.3 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.1 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0.2 g | — |
| Valine | 0.4 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 313 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 59minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 38minCycling (moderate)
- 26minRunning (6 mph)
- 44minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Vegan Mac and "Cheeze?
One serving of Vegan Mac and "Cheeze (1 serving) has 313 calories, which works out to 204 calories per 100 g. That is about 16% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Vegan Mac and "Cheeze high in protein?
It provides a solid 16 g of protein per serving (33% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 21% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Vegan Mac and "Cheeze keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 49 g of net carbs and 71% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Vegan Mac and "Cheeze?
351 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Vegan Mac and "Cheeze?
4.4 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
465 calVegan Chickpea Sandwich1 serving
533 calClassic Tuna Salad1 serving
315 calCheesy Ground Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet1 serving
513 calOld-Fashioned Potato Salad1 serving
373 calQuick Honey Garlic Shrimp with Broccoli and Rice1 serving
334 calSake Miso Glazed Salmon1 serving
385 calBaked Maple Salmon1 serving
594 calCurry Coconut Salmon with Broccoli1 serving