⏱ 20 min total5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla
Per 1 serving · 337 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein37g25% of calories
- Carbs36g25% of calories
- Fat33g50% of calories
At a glance
One serving of 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla (337 g) has 579 calories, with 37 g of protein, 36 g of carbohydrates and 33 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (50% of calories). It is high in protein (73% DV), dietary fiber (24% DV) and Vitamin C (101% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 25%, 56% and 34% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein73%
- Dietary fiber24%
- Vitamin C101%
- Vitamin E22%
- Thiamine31%
- Riboflavin (B2)34%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin A19%
- Vitamin K17%
- Potassium19%
- Magnesium16%
- Manganese16%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium25%
- Saturated fat56%
- Cholesterol34%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
½ medium Red bell pepper
½ fruit Lime
4 oz Flank steak
½ tsp Garlic powder
1 tsp Olive oil
1 tortilla, medium Flour tortillas
1 oz Cheddar cheese
¼ fruit Avocado
Directions
- 1
Set a nonstick skillet on high heat. Once hot, add half of olive oil and add bell peppers. Sear and cook until charred and crisp-tender, about 4 to 6 minutes. Squeeze in lime juice to caramelize and soften them.
- 2
Add thinly sliced flank steak to the skillet. Sprinkle with garlic powder, sea salt, and pepper. Cook for about 5 minutes or until desired readiness.
- 3
Spread avocado on half of a tortilla. Add cheese and a serving of the steak mixture. Fold the quesadilla in half.
- 4
Set a nonstick skillet on medium-high heat. Once hot, add the rest of the olive oil and add the quesadilla. Cook on each side for 1–2 minutes to melt the cheese and toast the tortilla. Enjoy!
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (337 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 172 μg | 19% |
| Vitamin C | 91 mg | 101% |
| Vitamin D | 0.2 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 3 mg | 22% |
| Vitamin K | 20 μg | 17% |
| Thiamine | 0.4 mg | 31% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.4 mg | 34% |
| Niacin | 10 mg | 64% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 78% |
| Folate (B9) | 148 μg | 37% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 62% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 38% |
| Choline | 122 mg | 22% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 301 mg | 30% |
| Iron | 4 mg | 52% |
| Potassium | 883 mg | 19% |
| Magnesium | 67 mg | 16% |
| Phosphorus | 497 mg | 71% |
| Zinc | 6 mg | 54% |
| Copper | 0.2 mg | 26% |
| Manganese | 0.4 mg | 16% |
| Selenium | 47 μg | 86% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 2 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 24 μg | — |
| Arginine | 2 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 3 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 1,032 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0.4 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 28 μg | — |
| Fructose | 1 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Glucose | 1 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 1 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.3 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 0.1 g | — |
| Leucine | 3 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 3 g | — |
| Maltose | 1 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 73 μg | — |
| Serine | 1 g | — |
| Starch | 20 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.4 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 0.2 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.4 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 1 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0.2 μg | — |
Burning 579 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 110minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 70minCycling (moderate)
- 48minRunning (6 mph)
- 82minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla?
One serving of 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla (1 serving) has 579 calories, which works out to 172 calories per 100 g. That is about 29% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla high in protein?
It provides a solid 37 g of protein per serving (73% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 25% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 30 g of net carbs and 25% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla?
578 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in 5-Ingredient Cheesesteak & Avocado Quesadilla?
5.1 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving
476 calMango Smoothie Bowl1 serving
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving
444 calTropical Breakfast Quinoa1 serving
521 calCarrot Cake Smoothie Bowl1 serving