⏱ 35 min totalCreamy Ranch Pork Chops
Per 1 serving · 300 g · 8 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein45g29% of calories
- Carbs6.7g4% of calories
- Fat47g67% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Creamy Ranch Pork Chops (300 g) has 635 calories, with 45 g of protein, 6.7 g of carbohydrates and 47 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (67% of calories). It is high in protein (90% DV), Vitamin A (31% DV) and thiamine (83% DV). Keep an eye on sodium, saturated fat and cholesterol, which provide 33%, 119% and 75% of the daily value.
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Protein90%
- Vitamin A31%
- Thiamine83%
- Riboflavin (B2)37%
- Niacin83%
- Vitamin B6108%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Vitamin D10%
- Calcium11%
- Iron17%
- Potassium17%
- Magnesium13%
- Copper13%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
- Sodium33%
- Saturated fat119%
- Cholesterol75%
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 chop without refuse (Yield from 1 raw ch Pork loin center loin chop
1 ⅓ oz Cream cheese
1 ⅓ tbsp Butter
1 ⅓ tbsp Heavy whipping cream
1 ⅓ tbsp Chicken broth- 🥄1 ½ teaspoon Ranch seasoning mix
- 🥄³⁄₁₆ dash Salt
³⁄₁₆ dash Black pepper
Directions
- 1
Pat the pork chops dry and season both sides generously with salt and pepper.
- 2
Melt half of the butter in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
- 3
Sear the chops for 4–5 minutes per side until deeply golden. Reduce heat to medium and cook until the internal temperature reaches 135°F.
- 4
Transfer the chops to a plate and set aside.
- 5
Add the chicken broth to the skillet and scrape up the browned bits.
- 6
Stir in the cream cheese, remaining butter, and heavy cream until the sauce is smooth and cohesive.
- 7
Whisk in the ranch seasoning until fully incorporated.
- 8
Reduce heat to low, return the chops (and any juices) to the pan, cover, and simmer until the pork reaches at least 145°F, about 10 minutes.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (300 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 277 μg | 31% |
| Vitamin C | 0.1 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin D | 2 μg | 10% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin K | 2 μg | 2% |
| Thiamine | 1 mg | 83% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.5 mg | 37% |
| Niacin | 13 mg | 83% |
| Vitamin B6 | 1 mg | 108% |
| Folate (B9) | 9 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1 μg | 61% |
| Pantothenic acid | 2 mg | 37% |
| Choline | 123 mg | 22% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 112 mg | 11% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 17% |
| Potassium | 799 mg | 17% |
| Magnesium | 55 mg | 13% |
| Phosphorus | 491 mg | 70% |
| Zinc | 4 mg | 35% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 13% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 69 μg | 126% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 3 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 0.2 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 0 μg | — |
| Arginine | 3 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 4 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 49 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 1 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 1 μg | — |
| Fructose | 0 g | — |
| Galactose | 0 g | — |
| Glucose | 0 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 7 g | — |
| Glycine | 2 g | — |
| Histidine | 2 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0.1 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 2 g | — |
| Lactose | 2 g | — |
| Leucine | 4 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 4 g | — |
| Maltose | 0 g | — |
| Methionine | 1 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 15 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 2 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 3 g | — |
| Proline | 2 g | — |
| Retinol | 273 μg | — |
| Serine | 2 g | — |
| Starch | 1 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 2 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 0.2 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 3 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0.5 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 2 g | — |
| Valine | 2 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 2 μg | — |
Burning 635 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 121minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 76minCycling (moderate)
- 53minRunning (6 mph)
- 89minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Creamy Ranch Pork Chops?
One serving of Creamy Ranch Pork Chops (1 serving) has 635 calories, which works out to 212 calories per 100 g. That is about 32% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Are Creamy Ranch Pork Chops high in protein?
It provides a solid 45 g of protein per serving (90% of the 50 g daily value), but protein supplies only 29% of its calories, so it is not a protein-dense food. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Are Creamy Ranch Pork Chops keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 7 g of net carbs and 4% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Creamy Ranch Pork Chops?
760 mg per serving, which is high (20% or more of the 2,300 mg daily value).
How much sugar is in Creamy Ranch Pork Chops?
2.9 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
303 calPina Colada Chia Pudding1 serving
333 calGreena" Colada1 serving
133 calClassic Fruit Salad1 serving
286 calGreen Pineapple Piña Colada Smoothie1 serving
421 calTropical Strawberry Swirl Smoothies1 serving
335 calOne Pot Quinoa and Black Bean Wraps1 serving
640 calSweet and Sour Pork Chops1 serving
249 calFruity Kale Morning Smoothie1 serving