⏱ 10 min totalCucumber and Poppy Seed Salad
Per 1 serving · 260 g · 9 ingredients
of a 2,000 cal day
- Protein2g4% of calories
- Carbs11g22% of calories
- Fat17g74% of calories
At a glance
One serving of Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad (260 g) has 203 calories, with 2 g of protein, 11 g of carbohydrates and 17 g of fat. Most of its energy comes from fat (74% of calories). It is high in Vitamin K (40% DV).
High in
20%+ of the daily value
- Vitamin K40%
Good source of
10–19% of the daily value
- Pantothenic acid11%
- Copper14%
- Manganese10%
Watch
20%+ of the daily value
Nothing notable
Ingredients
For one serving. Tap an ingredient to see its nutrition.
1 ½ tbsp Mayonnaise
½ tbsp Sour cream
½ tbsp Apple cider vinegar
¼ tbsp Honey
¼ tsp Poppy seeds- 🥄¼ dash Salt
¼ dash Black pepper
1 medium Cucumber
¼ small raw Red onion
Directions
- 1
In a medium bowl, whisk together the mayonnaise, sour cream, apple cider vinegar, honey, poppy seeds, and salt and black pepper until smooth.
- 2
Halve the cucumbers lengthwise, then slice them thinly crosswise. Halve the red onion and slice it very thin.
- 3
Add the cucumbers and onion to the bowl and toss until evenly coated. Adjust seasoning to taste and serve immediately or chill briefly to meld flavors.
Vitamins & minerals
Amounts for 1 serving (260 g). Bars show % of the daily value.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 19 μg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 7 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin D | 0.1 μg | 1% |
| Vitamin E | 1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 48 μg | 40% |
| Thiamine | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 4% |
| Niacin | 0.1 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Folate (B9) | 31 μg | 8% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.1 μg | 2% |
| Pantothenic acid | 1 mg | 11% |
| Choline | 20 mg | 4% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 53 mg | 5% |
| Iron | 1 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 301 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 28 mg | 7% |
| Phosphorus | 61 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 0.4 mg | 4% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 14% |
| Manganese | 0.2 mg | 10% |
| Selenium | 1 μg | 2% |
Full breakdown · 43 more nutrients
| Nutrient | Amount | % Daily Value |
|---|---|---|
| Alanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) | 1 g | — |
| Alpha carotene | 16 μg | — |
| Arginine | 0.1 g | — |
| Aspartic acid | 0.2 g | — |
| Beta carotene | 65 μg | — |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | — |
| Cystine | 0 g | — |
| Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) | 0 g | — |
| Docosapentaenoic Acid (DPA) | 0 g | — |
| Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) | 0 g | — |
| Fluoride | 3 μg | — |
| Fructose | 4 g | — |
| Galactose | 0.2 g | — |
| Glucose | 4 g | — |
| Glutamic acid | 1 g | — |
| Glycine | 0.1 g | — |
| Histidine | 0 g | — |
| Hydroxyproline | 0 g | — |
| Isoleucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lactose | 0 g | — |
| Leucine | 0.1 g | — |
| Lycopene | 0 μg | — |
| Lysine | 0.1 g | — |
| Maltose | 0.1 g | — |
| Methionine | 0 g | — |
| Monounsaturated fats | 4 g | — |
| Phenylalanine | 0.1 g | — |
| Polyunsaturated fats | 9 g | — |
| Proline | 0.1 g | — |
| Retinol | 11 μg | — |
| Serine | 0.1 g | — |
| Starch | 0.2 g | — |
| Sucrose | 0.2 g | — |
| Theobromine | 0 mg | — |
| Threonine | 0 g | — |
| Total omega 3 | 1 g | — |
| Total omega 6 | 8 g | — |
| Tryptophan | 0 g | — |
| Tyrosine | 0 g | — |
| Valine | 0.1 g | — |
| Vitamin D2 | 0 μg | — |
| Vitamin D3 | 0 μg | — |
Burning 203 calories
Estimated for a 70 kg (154 lb) adult using MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities.
- 39minWalking (3.5 mph)
- 24minCycling (moderate)
- 17minRunning (6 mph)
- 29minSwimming laps
Common questions
How many calories are in Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad?
One serving of Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad (1 serving) has 203 calories, which works out to 78 calories per 100 g. That is about 10% of a 2,000-calorie day.
Is Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad high in protein?
Not especially. It has 2 g of protein per serving, and protein supplies 4% of its calories. Foods where protein provides 30% or more of calories are generally considered protein-dense.
Is Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad keto-friendly?
It is hard to fit into a strict keto diet. One serving has 9 g of net carbs and 22% of its calories come from carbohydrates, while most keto plans cap net carbs at 20–50 g per day.
How much sodium is in Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad?
182 mg per serving.
How much sugar is in Cucumber and Poppy Seed Salad?
7.3 g of total sugars per serving. Labels list total sugars, which include natural sugars from fruit and milk as well as any added sugars.
More recipes
View all
111 calMango Pineapple Green Smoothie1 serving
615 calHawaiian Salad1 serving
476 calMango Smoothie Bowl1 serving
192 calTropical Smoothie1 serving
115 calLean Green Smoothie1 serving
304 calPineapple Teriyaki Chicken Skillet1 serving
444 calTropical Breakfast Quinoa1 serving
521 calCarrot Cake Smoothie Bowl1 serving